Children's Books in a Montessori Classroom: Difference between revisions
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Author !!Illustrator !!Word Count !!Topic !!Buy | ! Title !! Author !!Illustrator !!Word Count !!Year !!Topic !!Buy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The | |''The Farolitos of Christmas'' || Anaya, Rudolfo || Gonzales, Edward || 2944 || 1995 || Christmas, New Mexico, WWII ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0786800607|linkId=5e8d3055cb56f793f37c22be35460504}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Story of Rosy Dock'' || Baker, Jeannie || Baker, Jeannie || 322 || Australia, non-native plants ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | |''The Sun is My Favorite Star'' || Asch, Frank || Asch, Frank || 154 || 2000 ||sun ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0152063978|linkId=e89b61472cc1bd12aa188ca5ab89d948}} | ||
|- | |||
|''A Gift From the Sea'' || Banks, Kate || Hallensleben, Georg || 300 || 1999 || rocks ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0374325669|linkId=a218ae5740fc25ae4d54c8c3a335d2d7}} | |||
|- | |||
|''The Story of Rosy Dock'' || Baker, Jeannie || Baker, Jeannie || 322 || 1995 || Australia, non-native plants ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | |||
|ASIN=0688114911|linkID=2d8ebeba2665d8dc2e72ba7ef8e128e3}} | |ASIN=0688114911|linkID=2d8ebeba2665d8dc2e72ba7ef8e128e3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Animals Should Definitely Not Wear Clothing''|| Barrett, Judi || Barrett, Ronald || 110 || anthropomorphism ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | |''Animals Should Definitely Not Wear Clothing''|| Barrett, Judi || Barrett, Ronald || 110 || 1970 || anthropomorphism ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | ||
|ASIN=0689708076|linkId=5a28901c39f252d052e6a2d8669c2496}} | |ASIN=0689708076|linkId=5a28901c39f252d052e6a2d8669c2496}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Building Our House''|| Bean, Jonathan || Bean, Jonathan || 923 || building a house ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | |''Building Our House''|| Bean, Jonathan || Bean, Jonathan || 923 || 2013 || building a house ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | ||
|ASIN=0374380236|linkId=64ac8f258626711fe59bcf691b932a80}} | |ASIN=0374380236|linkId=64ac8f258626711fe59bcf691b932a80}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''This Is My Home, This Is My School''|| Bean, Jonathan || Bean, Jonathan || 186 || homeschooling ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | |''This Is My Home, This Is My School''|| Bean, Jonathan || Bean, Jonathan || 186 || 2015 || homeschooling ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage | ||
|ASIN=0374380201|linkId=da3fbcf6a457e0d5946ffc0c69a124ee}} | |ASIN=0374380201|linkId=da3fbcf6a457e0d5946ffc0c69a124ee}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Big and Small, Room for All'' || Bogart, Jo Ellen || Newland, Gillian || 92 || relative size || {{#widget:AffiliateImage | |''Big and Small, Room for All'' || Bogart, Jo Ellen || Newland, Gillian || 92 || 2009 || relative size || {{#widget:AffiliateImage | ||
|ASIN=0143198939|linkId=2b159c54e5b668d5cb9a1f5134fe91a4}} | |ASIN=0143198939|linkId=2b159c54e5b668d5cb9a1f5134fe91a4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Out of the Woods: A True Story of an Unforgettable Event'' || Bond, Rebecca || Bond, Rebecca || 1,035 || forest fire ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0374380775|linkId=8f6c17ca4ab4bedfb991eade6c651022}} | |''Out of the Woods: A True Story of an Unforgettable Event'' || Bond, Rebecca || Bond, Rebecca || 1,035 || 2015 || forest fire ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0374380775|linkId=8f6c17ca4ab4bedfb991eade6c651022}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Mary Wrightly, So Politely '' || Bridges, Shirin Yim || Monescillo, Maria || 695 || manners, assertiveness ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0547342489|linkId=2bc574414342ed9eb5641378519f33df}} | |''Mary Wrightly, So Politely '' || Bridges, Shirin Yim || Monescillo, Maria || 695 || 2013 || manners, assertiveness ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0547342489|linkId=2bc574414342ed9eb5641378519f33df}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Hanukkah in Alaska'' ||Brown, Barbara || Schuett, Stacey || 862 || Hanukkah, Alaska ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0805097481|linkId=48e9474089a136f7af3050ff1913e53e}} | |''Hanukkah in Alaska'' ||Brown, Barbara || Schuett, Stacey || 862 || 2013 || Hanukkah, Alaska ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0805097481|linkId=48e9474089a136f7af3050ff1913e53e}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''From Head to Toe'' || Carle, Eric || Carle, Eric || 207 || animals, actions ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0060235152|linkId=b6bb2cbe8f9429e88bf19f073948de01}} | |''From Head to Toe'' || Carle, Eric || Carle, Eric || 207 || 1997 || animals, actions ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0060235152|linkId=b6bb2cbe8f9429e88bf19f073948de01}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Will I Have a Friend?'' || Cohen, Miriam || Hoban, Lillian || 484 || starting school ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0689713339|linkId=1459abe1d94da907c1bd40b93f482ada}} | |''Will I Have a Friend?'' || Cohen, Miriam || Hoban, Lillian || 484 || 1967 || starting school ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0689713339|linkId=1459abe1d94da907c1bd40b93f482ada}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''My Family Plays Music'' || Cox, Judy || Brown, Elbrite || 482 || playing music ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0823415910|linkId=9a7a1545db65f164e8de749d558e5185}} | |''My Family Plays Music'' || Cox, Judy || Brown, Elbrite || 482 || 2003 || playing music ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0823415910|linkId=9a7a1545db65f164e8de749d558e5185}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Tiny Creatures: The World of Microbes'' || Davies, Nicoloa || Sutton, Emily || 689 || microbes ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0763689041|linkId=6383036e7dcc53c2ebb7172acd1c746d}} | |''Tiny Creatures: The World of Microbes'' || Davies, Nicoloa || Sutton, Emily || 689 || 2014 || microbes ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0763689041|linkId=6383036e7dcc53c2ebb7172acd1c746d}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''One Grain of Rice'' || Demi || Demi || | |''One Grain of Rice'' || Demi || Demi || 1,016 || 1997 || math, folktale | ||
||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=059093998X|linkId=3840c6870ab9184bf571a939f542986a}} | ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=059093998X|linkId=3840c6870ab9184bf571a939f542986a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Nutcracker Doll'' || DePalma, Mary Newell || DePalma, Mary Newell || 473 || being in a ballet || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0439802423|linkId=8f930339fed283a2b017229067843d2e}} | |''The Nutcracker Doll'' || DePalma, Mary Newell || DePalma, Mary Newell || 473 || 2007 || being in a ballet || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0439802423|linkId=8f930339fed283a2b017229067843d2e}} | ||
|- | |||
|''Charlie Needs a Cloak'' || dePaola, Tomie || dePaola, Tomie || 120 || 1973 || making a cloak || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0671664670|linkId=d7f5d57fc30971b2f4f60dc88da5387a}} | |||
|- | |||
|''Some Bugs''|| DiTerlizzi, Angela || Wenzel, Brendan || 95 || 2014 || bugs || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=B01K3I2BQ4|linkId=89191439023ce375ced3362ad1ed3901}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Knit Together'' || Dominguez, Angela || Dominguez, Angela || 164 || 2014 || knitting, mothers and daughters || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0803740999|linkId=fc6e8315074b3b256e7a2f51d905862a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''underGROUND'' || Fleming, Denise || Fleming, Denise || 46 || 2012 || underground life || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1442458828|linkId=6901d7821bed30e88399aaa22d69552a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''How My Parents Learned to Eat'' || Friedman, Ina R. || Say, Allen || 1,242 || 1984 || Japanese and western eating || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0395442354|linkId=468ba37844590e62da64947fe9a99493}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening'' ||Frost, Robert || Jeffers, Susan || 108 || 2001 || poem, winter || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0525467343|linkId=d1ab4bf128fca30fe3f6a391a3b9aabd}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''When Planet Earth Was New'' ||Gladstone, James || Diemert, Katherine || 296 || 2017 || beginning of planet earth || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1771472030|linkId=155b0cd61d1ddb81adff010acb7d4a5c}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Ox-Cart Man'' ||Hall, Donald || Cooney, Barbara || 654 || 1979 || frontier living || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0140504419|linkId=47b3f9b59603cd478300dd30c9920ffc}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''A House is a House for Me'' || Hoberman, Mary Ann || Fraser, Betty || 732 || 1978 || homes, poem || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0142407739|linkId=d6e3d07ffaecf6c7ee1bfeccdd69ab19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''I Like Old Clothes'' || Hoberman, Mary Ann || Barton, Patrice || 287 || 2012 || old clothes || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0375869514|linkId=988ded043a375ee30800d6079f8802cd}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Jacob's New Dress'' || Hoffman, Sarah and Ian || Case, Chris || 862 || 2014|| gender-nonconformance || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0807563730|linkId=779e9c50a817f3235db1f5e4b913df00}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Jacob's Room to Choose'' || Hoffman, Sarah and Ian || Case, Chris || 627 || 2019 || gender-nonconformance, gender expression || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1433830736|linkId=44ef791e6106b004fb304d0e783d35e0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Just Say Boo!'' || Hood, Susan || Henry, Jed || 166 || 2012 || Halloween || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0062010298|linkId=1781a3979adf16bd2e4b8c8e508928c4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Little Bit Scary People'' || Jenkins, Emily || Boiger, Alexandra || 513 || 2008 || understanding others || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1423100751|linkId=b358241379c74059ed909bbd0b625c93}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''What Do You Do With a Tail Like This?'' || Jenkins, Steve & Page, Robin || Jenkins, Steve & Page, Robin || 473 || 2003 || animals body parts || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=061899713X|linkId=66c9d6214c0b3556bd44411b44ad3005}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Who Am I? An Animal Guessing Game'' || Jenkins, Steve & Page, Robin || Jenkins, Steve & Page, Robin || 201 || 2017 || animals || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=054493539X|linkId=d6fdd625dda51b91315240ca7aeb56af}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Weeds Find a Way'' || Jenson-Elliott, Cindy || Fisher, Carolyn || 313 || 2014 || weeds || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1442412607|linkId=8c886c969463cb4cf6d5710fd3ce919d}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Quilt Story'' || Johnston, Tony || dePaola, Tomie || 567 || 1985 || a family heirloom quilt || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0698113683|linkId=fc5eb70ba5353598557b0e75ffadf282}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''How Big Were Dinosaurs?'' || Judge, Lita || Judge, Lita || 1,016 || 2013 ||dinosaurs || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1596437197|linkId=bf7bb393ae959e82edba086d32a84e19}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Colors of Us'' || Katz, Karen || Katz, Karen ||423|| 1999 || different skin colors || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0805071636|linkId=64164ec27ddca8268b9d57e72d3d73c9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The | |''The Snowy Day'' || Keats, Ezra Jack || Keats, Ezra Jack || 316 || 1962 || playing in the snow || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0140501827|linkId=1ff26aac319e649c7f2968c94b6c99c2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Hot Dog! Eleanor Roosevelt Throws a Picnic'' || Kimmelman, Leslie || Juhasz, Victor || 1,322 || 2014 || first lady || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=158536830X|linkId=02a7be088539520a64707e902cde4d58}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Philharmonic Gets Dressed'' || Kuskin, Karla || Simont, Marc || 1,252 || 1982 || orchestra || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=006443124X|linkId=724a124a9da7d361f323a66111dd8cd2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Bone by Bone: Comparing Animal Skeletons'' || Levine, Sara || Spookytooth, T.S. || 963 || 2013 || vertebrates || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1338272616|linkId=0a450800a299fb0391a665d4bd04fb5c}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Uncle Peter's Amazing Chinese Wedding'' || Look, Lenore || Heo, Yumi || 1,448 || 2006 || wedding || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0689844581|linkId=d37e07225f856506d27f3f461a82fc4a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Toilet: How It Works'' || Macaulay, David || Macaulay, David || 942 || 2013 || how toilets work || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1626722153|linkId=d24025a0840f5c9cdee5f2c8ebf72eae}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Don't Sneeze at the Wedding'' || Mayer, Pamela || Avilés, Martha || 701 || 2013 || wedding || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1467704296|linkId=ca01b8229cc900eac5620be0b1b41ca1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''15 Things NOT to Do With a Baby'' || McAllister, Margaret || Sterling, Holly || 177 || 2015 || babies || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1847807534|linkId=3d6d3b2abdb4a66506ece7aae4f73d0e}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Our Subway Baby'' || Mercurio, Peter || Espinosa, Leo || 1,142 || 2020 || adoption ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0525427546|linkId=bb024359e005042684ed5c51b3a42f72}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''I Spy Shapes in Art'' || Micklethwait, Lucy || various || 117 || famous paintings, shapes || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0060731931|linkId=4db80b32998fee577cde84de9ba514a5}} | |''I Spy Shapes in Art'' || Micklethwait, Lucy || various || 117 || 2004 || famous paintings, shapes || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0060731931|linkId=4db80b32998fee577cde84de9ba514a5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Hole Story of the Doughnut'' || Miller, Pat || Kirsch, Vincent X. || 777 || 2016 || invention of doughnuts ||{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0544319613|linkId=4eca3bd5d4652404887c626d94a1a3a9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Our Family Tree: An Evolution Story'' || Peters, Lisa Westberg || Stringer, Lauren || 626 || 2003 || evolution || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0152017720|linkId=054198f2f03f88cb13c8e410695814f2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Guess What is Growing Inside This Egg'' || Posada, Mia || Posada, Mia || 838 || 2007 || animal eggs || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0822561921|linkId=211d3be1b88351b1d9c98aef9ad6f078}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Glorious Flight'' || Provensen, Alice and Martin || Provensen, Alice and Martin || 876 || 1983 || early airplane || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0140507299|linkId=3de606c2f51274e9b3f372b5a5ef9b1e}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Blackout'' || Rocco, John || Rocco, John || 158 || 2011 || blackouts || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1423121902|linkId=6888f3a5fd43604f0fa48b9a0202dcf2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Blizzard'' || Rocco, John || Rocco, John || 666 || 2014 || blizzard || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1423178653|linkId=a24d255ecbdc58651125362f275083a1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''A Fawn in the Grass'' || Ryder, Joanne || Narahashi, Keiko || 155 || 2001 || observing wildlife || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=080506236X|linkId=8a5c7840a448ab3a21c12c54d7b9d769}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''I Used to be Afraid || Seeger, Laura Vaccaro || Seeger, Laura Vaccaro || 78 || 2015 || overcoming fears || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=159643631X|linkId=0c92afa3d0a568c3d9fbe24115ce4a45}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Who Put the Cookies in the Cookie Jar?'' || Shannon, George || Paschkis, Julie || 143 || 2013 || food production || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0805091971|linkId=3a5ef2d13cfb35ea7e69932fbfb8f6bb}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Can I Eat That?'' || Stein, Joshua David || Rothman, Julia || 329 || 2016 || edible things || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0714871400|linkId=5613a553abcf3870ebc086c68896853e}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Man with the Violin'' || Stinson, Kathy || Petricic || 444 || 2013 || musician || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1554515645|linkId=7120ca7bd8cb53dd2083ed71a1a1179a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Me on the Map'' || Sweeney, Joan || Leng, Qin || 296 || map || | |''Carry Me: Animal Babies on the Move'' || Stockdale, Susan || Stockdale, Susan || 81 || 2005 || animal babies || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1561454494|linkId=9d9838bc8619a9b46646d82fe257cb45}} | ||
|- | |||
|''Me on the Map'' || Sweeney, Joan || Leng, Qin || 296 || 1996 || map || | |||
{{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1524772011|linkId=6502a4c818bdb9824aa271569987740a}} | {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1524772011|linkId=6502a4c818bdb9824aa271569987740a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''I Love My Hair'' || Tarpley, Natasha Anastasia || Lewis, E.B. || 469 || African-American hair || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0316523755|linkId=c5ceb2780501a5e7e5d94892ed195ca2}} | |''I Love My Hair'' || Tarpley, Natasha Anastasia || Lewis, E.B. || 469 || 1998 || African-American hair || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0316523755|linkId=c5ceb2780501a5e7e5d94892ed195ca2}} | ||
|- | |||
|''Press Here'' || Tullet, Hervé || Tullet, Hervé || 245 || 2010 || following directions || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1452178593|linkId=b5cab8c5a64546fb559452f3a9ca6715}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day'' || Viorst, Judith || Cruz, Ray ||741|| a bad day || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0689711735|linkId=350c246521c90163fd1a7e42cb7eb49d}} | |''Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day'' || Viorst, Judith || Cruz, Ray || 741 || 1972 || a bad day || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0689711735|linkId=350c246521c90163fd1a7e42cb7eb49d}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Susan B. Anthony'' || Wallner, Alexandra || Wallner, Alexandra || 1,610 || biography, women's rights || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0823419533|linkId=030e8eee4ed972d45ee90e6a7b9586b0}} | |''Susan B. Anthony'' || Wallner, Alexandra || Wallner, Alexandra || 1,610 || 2012 || biography, women's rights || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0823419533|linkId=030e8eee4ed972d45ee90e6a7b9586b0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''A Chair for My Mother'' || Williams, Vera B. || Williams, Vera B. || 1,073 || saving, generosity || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0688040748|linkId=85927eeba084d4f8836baa9b6075de2f}} | |''A Chair for My Mother'' || Williams, Vera B. || Williams, Vera B. || 1,073 || 1982 || saving, generosity || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0688040748|linkId=85927eeba084d4f8836baa9b6075de2f}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Henri's Scissors'' || Winter, Jeanette || Winter, Jeanette || 426 || biography, artist || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1442464844|linkId=1107e15700bfd9c9d63fbaa22f063337}} | |''Henri's Scissors'' || Winter, Jeanette || Winter, Jeanette || 426 || 2013 || biography, artist || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=1442464844|linkId=1107e15700bfd9c9d63fbaa22f063337}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Watcher: Jane Goodall's Life with the Chimps'' || Winter, Jeanette || Winter, Jeanette || 972 || biography, chimpanzees || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0375867740|linkId=07539491565743a98341bee7fdbcfc96}} | |''The Watcher: Jane Goodall's Life with the Chimps'' || Winter, Jeanette || Winter, Jeanette || 972 || 2011 || biography, chimpanzees || {{#widget:AffiliateImage|ASIN=0375867740|linkId=07539491565743a98341bee7fdbcfc96}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 146: | Line 158: | ||
<!-- find word counts at http://www.perma-bound.com/library/ | <!-- find word counts at http://www.perma-bound.com/library/ | ||
or at https://www.arbookfind.com/default.aspx | |||
--> | --> | ||
Latest revision as of 21:50, 26 June 2022
Maria Montessori took a view of children's literature that was very different from most others' of her day and ours. She thought that it was best to avoid giving books to young children that had magic or other fantastical elements in the stories. She thought that children below a certain age would be confused about what things in the stories were real or not. She thought it was disrespectful to children to not provide them with an accurate portrayal of the world when they were still building their understanding of how the world worked.
There has even been recent research that backs up the idea that children prefer stories that are real.
Another useful criteria for selecting children's books comes from the 19th century British educator Charlotte Mason. She advised against books that used baby-talk, or dumbed-down stories, or that insulted the intelligence of the reader in any other ways. She referred to these books as "twaddle."
Please feel free to add books to the lists:
Circle-Time Read Aloud
These are well-written, well-illustrated books that are either realistic fiction, historical fiction, non-fiction or biographies.
It takes about one minute to read aloud 100 words of a pictures book at a slow, steady pace, with time to look at each of the pictures. Use the word count to estimate how long it will take to read a book (round up the time for shorter books, round down the time for longer ones).
The pictures contain affiliate links that help to support this website.
Chapter Books
These are longer well-written books that are either realistic fiction, historical fiction, non-fiction or biographies. They would need to be read over the course of several days. (Not a lot here yet. Sorry. Looking for suggestions.)
Title | Author | Illustrator | Word Count | Topic |
---|---|---|---|---|
Linnea in Monet's Garden | Bjork, Christina | Anderson, Lena | 5,871 | |
Sarah, Plain and Tall | MacLachlan, Patricia | 8,377 | ||
Little House on the Prairie | Wilder, Laura Ingalls | 52,038 |
More Book Lists
- 45 Books to Teach Children About Black History
- RISE: A Feminist Book Project for Ages 0-18
- Kids Travel Books - picture book about different countries
- Science Picture Books
- Picture Book Biographies
Further Reading
Choosing Children's Books
- Montessori Read & Write by Lynne Lawrence, pages 46-48
- The Read-Aloud Handbook by Jim Trelease