Knobless Cylinders: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replace - "{{#ev:youtube|" to "{{#widget:YouTube|id=") |
(price check update) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
== Material == | == Material == | ||
===Make Your Own=== | |||
*[https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4177684 Free 3D printing pattern on Thingiverse] | |||
=== Where to Buy === | === Where to Buy === | ||
[https://www. | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
[https:// | Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Knobless Cylinders | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=3 Adena] | |||
|$63.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/sensorial/knobless-cylinders-set-of-4.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$69.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Knobless_Cylinders_p/s04.htm Alison's] | |||
|$88.20 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Knobless_Cylinders_Premium_Quality_p/ps05.htm Alison's] | |||
|$157.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/sensorial/knobless-cylinders-in-4-boxes.html Bruins] | |||
|$195.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/set-knobless-cylinders E & O] | |||
|$148.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Cylinders-Set-of-4-Painted-S1PT.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">painted</span> | |||
|$208.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Cylinders-Set-of-4-Stained-S1ST.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">stained</span> | |||
|$214.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-1-Painted-Yellow-S11PT.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">yellow only - painted</span> | |||
|$56.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-1-Stained-Yellow-S11ST.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">yellow only - stained</span> | |||
|$58.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-2-Painted-Red-S12PT.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">red only - painted</span> | |||
|$56.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-2-Stained-Red-S12ST.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">red only - stained</span> | |||
|$58.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-3-Painted-Green-S13PT.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">green only - painted</span> | |||
|$56.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-3-Stained-Green-S13ST.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">green only - stained</span> | |||
|$58.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-4-Painted-Blue-S14PT.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">blue only - painted</span> | |||
|$56.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Knobless-Box-4-Stained-Blue-S14ST.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">blue only - stained</span> | |||
|$58.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Knobless-Cylinders-p/s.017.1.htm IFIT] | |||
|$54.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/knobless-cylinders.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$64.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.leaderjoyusa.com/Montessori/Montessori%20toys,%20sensorial/knobless-cylinders-beechwood.html Leader Joy] | |||
|$72.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/sensorial/products/knobless-cylinders-red Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">red only</span> | |||
|$32.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/sensorial/products/knobless-cylinders-yellow Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">yellow only</span> | |||
|$32.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/sensorial/products/knobless-cylinders-green Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">green only</span> | |||
|$32.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/sensorial/products/knobless-cylinders-blue Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">blue only</span> | |||
|$32.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/sensorial/knobless-cylinders-set-of-4.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$84.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/set-of-knobless-cylinders-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4968/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$199.90 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.pinkmontessori.com/collections/sensorial-1/products/knobless-cylinders-set-of-4 Pink Montessori] | |||
|$55.89 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/knobless-cylinders/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$69.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Replacement Cylinders | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Replacement-Yellow-Knobless-decreasing-dia-decreasing-length-S11.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">yellow</span> | |||
|$6.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Replacement-Red-Knobless-same-dia-decreasing-length-S12.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">red</span> | |||
|$6.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Replacement-Green-Knobless-decreasing-dia-increasing-length-S13.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">green</span> | |||
|$6.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.shop.hellowood.com/Replacement-Blue-Knobless-same-dia-decreasing-length-S14.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">blue</span> | |||
|$6.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/spare-parts-webshop/page/1210/#/?CPI=6 Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">approximate, prices vary</span> | |||
|$5.75 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div> | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=Knobless Cylinders | |||
|title_mode=replace | |||
|keywords=Knobless Cylinders lessons,Montessori,Montessori Album,presentations,Sensorial,Visual Discrimination of Size | |||
|description=Knobless cylinder presentation for a Montessori classroom that teaches visual discrimination of size. | |||
|published_time={{REVISIONYEAR}}-{{REVISIONMONTH}}-{{REVISIONDAY2}} | |||
}} |
Latest revision as of 14:59, 23 January 2022
Knobless Cylinders | |
---|---|
Sensorial - Visual Discrimination of Size | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 2.5 - 4.5 |
Prerequisites | Knobbed Cylinders |
Materials | set 1 of Knobbless Cylinders (red) set 2 of Knobbless Cylinders (yellow) set 3 of Knobbless Cylinders (green) set 4 of Knobbless Cylinders (blue) |
Use of this material teaches the child visual discrimination of size.
Presentation
The other sets of cylinders should be ordered as shown:
Video
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- The cylinders could be built vertically
Language
Material
Make Your Own
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022
Knobless Cylinders | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $63.95 |
Affordable Montessori | $69.00 |
Alison's | $88.20 |
Alison's | $157.50 |
Bruins | $195.00 |
E & O | $148.50 |
Hello Wood painted |
$208.00 |
Hello Wood stained |
$214.00 |
Hello Wood yellow only - painted |
$56.00 |
Hello Wood yellow only - stained |
$58.00 |
Hello Wood red only - painted |
$56.00 |
Hello Wood red only - stained |
$58.00 |
Hello Wood green only - painted |
$56.00 |
Hello Wood green only - stained |
$58.00 |
Hello Wood blue only - painted |
$56.00 |
Hello Wood blue only - stained |
$58.00 |
IFIT | $54.00 |
Kid Advance | $64.99 |
Leader Joy | $72.95 |
Materials Co. of Boston red only |
$32.00 |
Materials Co. of Boston yellow only |
$32.00 |
Materials Co. of Boston green only |
$32.00 |
Materials Co. of Boston blue only |
$32.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $84.95 |
Nienhuis | $199.90 |
Pink Montessori | $55.89 |
Thinkamajigs | $69.95 |
Replacement Cylinders | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Hello Wood yellow |
$6.00 |
Hello Wood red |
$6.00 |
Hello Wood green |
$6.00 |
Hello Wood blue |
$6.00 |
Nienhuis approximate, prices vary |
$5.75 |