Math: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(kilLtnQGyQPbeI) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Numbers 0-10=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Number Rods icon.JPG|link=Number Rods|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Sandpaper Numerals icon.JPG|link=Sandpaper Numerals|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Rods and Cards icon.JPG|link=Number Rods With Numerals|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Spindle Boxes icon.JPG|link=Spindle Boxes|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Cards and Counters icon.JPG|link=Cards and Counters|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Number Rods]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sandpaper Numerals]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Number Rods With Numerals]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Spindle Boxes]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cards and Counters]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Memory Game icon.JPG|link=Memory Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Memory Game]] | |||
|} | |||
===Introduction to the Decimal System=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Intro to the Beads icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Layout icon.JPG|link=Bead Layout|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Intro to the Cards icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Cards|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Card Layout icon.jpg|link=Card Layout|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Beads and cards icon.JPG|link=Association of Beads and Cards|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Layout]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Cards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Card Layout]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Association of Beads and Cards]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Grand Layout|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Exchange Tray icon.JPG|link=The Exchange Tray|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=The Exchange Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Grand Layout]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The Exchange Tray]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The Exchange Game]] | |||
|} | |||
===Linear Counting=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Stair icon.JPG|link=Bead Stair|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Beads icon.JPG|link=Teens Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens beads and board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board With Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Tens Board with Beads 13.JPG|link=Tens Board|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stair]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board With Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tens Board]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Hundred Board icon.JPG|link=Hundred Board|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hundred Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Short Chain icon.JPG|link=Short Chains|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Thousand Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Long Chains icon.JPG|link=Long Chains|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Short Chains]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Thousand Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Long Chains]] | |||
|} | |||
===Arithmetical Operations=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Addition icon.JPG|link=Static Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Dynamic Addition icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Subtration icon.JPG|link=Static Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:D Subtration icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Mult with GB icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With Golden Beads]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:GB Division icon.JPG|link=Division With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SA icon.JPG|link=Addition With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SS icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Mult with Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Div Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Division With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dot Game icon.JPG|link=The Dot Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The Dot Game]] | |||
|} | |||
===Memory Work=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Addition with Number Rods icon.JPG|link=Addition With Number Rods|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Add with Bead Bars icon.JPG|link=Addition With Bead Bars|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Add Strip Board icon.JPG|link=Addition With Strip Board|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Addition_charts icon.JPG|link=Addition Finger Chart 1|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Addition Finger Chart 2|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With Number Rods]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With Bead Bars]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With Strip Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 1]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Addition Finger Chart 3|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Blank Addition Chart|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Positive Snake Game icon.JPG|link=Addition Snake Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Sub with Rods icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With Number Rods|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Sub with bead bars icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With Bead Bars|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 3]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blank Addition Chart]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Snake Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Number Rods]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Bead Bars]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Subtraction With Strip Board|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Subtraction Charts icon.JPG|link=Subtraction Finger Chart|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Blank Subtraction Chart|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Subtraction Snake Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Mult with Bead Bars icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Bead Bars|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Strip Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction Finger Chart]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blank Subtraction Chart]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction Snake Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With Bead Bars]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Multiplication Board icon.JPG|link=Multiplication Board|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Multiplication Finger Chart 1|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Multiplication Finger Chart 2|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Blank Multiplication Chart|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Division Board icon.JPG|link=Division Board|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication Finger Chart 1]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication Finger Chart 2]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blank Multiplication Chart]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Board]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Division Finger Chart|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Blank Division Chart|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Finger Chart]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blank Division Chart]] | |||
|} | |||
===Passage to Abstraction=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Small Bead Frame icon.JPG|link=Small Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Large Bead Frame icon.jpg|link=Large Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Hierarchical material icon.JPG|link=Hierarchical Material|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Small Bead Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Large Bead Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hierarchical Material]] | |||
|} | |||
===Fractions=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Fraction Skittles icon.JPG|link=Fraction Skittles|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Fraction Insets icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Fraction Insets|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Writing Fractions icon.JPG|link=Writing Fractions|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Labeling Fractions icon.JPG|link=Labeling Fractions|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Fraction Equivalence|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Skittles]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Fraction Insets]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Writing Fractions]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Labeling Fractions]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Equivalence]] | |||
|} | |||
===Money=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Coin Matching icon.JPG|link=Coin Matching|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Coin Matching]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:19, 14 September 2011
Numbers 0-10
Number Rods | Sandpaper Numerals | Number Rods With Numerals | Spindle Boxes | Cards and Counters |
Memory Game |
Introduction to the Decimal System
Introduction to the Beads | Bead Layout | Introduction to the Cards | Card Layout | Association of Beads and Cards |
Grand Layout | The Exchange Tray | The Exchange Game |
Linear Counting
Bead Stair | Teens Beads | Teens Board | Teens Board With Beads | Tens Board |
Hundred Board | Hundred Chain | Short Chains | Thousand Chain | Long Chains |
Arithmetical Operations
Memory Work
Passage to Abstraction
Small Bead Frame | Large Bead Frame | Hierarchical Material |
Fractions
Fraction Skittles | Introduction to the Fraction Insets | Writing Fractions | Labeling Fractions | Fraction Equivalence |
Money
Coin Matching |