Metal Insets: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
== Variations and Extensions == | == Variations and Extensions == | ||
*More complex patterns can be made with more shapes: | |||
*:[[File:Metal Insets patterns 1.jpg|270px]] [[File:Metal Insets pattern 2.jpg|270px]] | |||
*The child could use the basic shapes created by tracing the metal insets for creative drawing (e.g. ellipses or ovals could be faces). | |||
== Material == | == Material == | ||
Paper for the insets should measure 14cm x 14cm (about 5 1/2 inches) | |||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
'''Metal Insets''' (set of | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
[http://www. | Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022 | ||
[ | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Metal Insets (set of 10 with 2 stands)<br> | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=940 Adena] | |||
|$79.92 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/metal-insets-with-2-stands.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$99.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Insets_with_Stand_Premium_Quality_p/pl12.htm Alison's] | |||
|$152.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Insets_with_Stand_p/l27.htm Alison's] | |||
|$82.68 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/metal-insets-with-2-stands.html Bruins] | |||
|$184.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/ten-metal-insets-two-stands E & O] | |||
|$111.60 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Drawing-Insets-LA14.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">no stands, acrylic</span> | |||
|$95.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Metal-Insets-with-2-Stands-p/lan-011.htm IFIT] | |||
|$85.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-insets-only-pink.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">no stands</span> | |||
|$59.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18351&page=1 Lord Company] | |||
|$79.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18420&page=1 Lord Company]<br><span class="comment">no stands</span> | |||
|$49.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/language/products/metal-insets-set-of-10-shapes Material Co. of Boston] | |||
|$95.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p221/METAL_INSETS_WITH_2_STANDS_%28LA014%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$97.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p223/10_METAL_INSETS-PINK%2FBLUE_%28LA014-2%29_-_STANDS_SOLD_SEPERATELY.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">no stands</span> | |||
|$73.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/metal-insets.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">no stands</span> | |||
|$56.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/the-metal-insets-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4948/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">no stands</span> | |||
|$130.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/metal-insets/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$99.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Tracing Tray | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=96 Adena] | |||
|$15.92 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/tracing-tray.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$24.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/single-metal-inset-tracing-tray.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">single wide</span> | |||
|$15.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Inset_Tray_p/pl12.a.htm Alison's] | |||
|$30.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Inset_Tray_p/l28.htm Alison's] | |||
|$21.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/tracing-tray-for-metal-insets.html Bruins] | |||
|$55.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/single-tracing-tray.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">single section</span> | |||
|$35.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/metal-insets-tracing-tray E & O] | |||
|$30.60 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Tray-LA11.htm Hello Wood] | |||
|$39.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Metal-Insets-Tracing-Tray-p/lan-012.htm IFIT] | |||
|$16.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Metal-Insets-Tracing-Tray-p/lan-012.htm IFIT]<br><span | |||
|$16.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-insets-tracing-tray.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$17.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18413&page=1 Lord Co.]<br><span class="comment">single section</span> | |||
|$9.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p220/METAL_INSET_TRACING_TRAY_%28LA013%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$17.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/metal-insets-tracing-tray.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$16.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/metal-insets-tracing/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$23.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Pencil Holder for Tray | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=941 Adena] | |||
|$2.92 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/pencil-holders-for-3-4-pencils-set-of-3-flat.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$4.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Holder_for_Three_Pencils_p/l20.htm Alison's] | |||
|$2.36 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/holder-for-4-pencils.html Bruins] | |||
|$3.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/holder-3-pencils E & O] | |||
|$5.85 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Pencil-Block-LA13.htm Hello Wood] | |||
|$7.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Holder-for-4-Pencils-p/l.414.1.htm IFIT] | |||
|$3.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/holder-for-4-pencils.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$3.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/language/products/wood-holder-for-3-pencils Material Co. of Boston] | |||
|$1.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p224/HOLDER_FOR_3_PENCILS_%28LA015%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$4.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/holder-for-3-pencils.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$2.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/pencil-tray Montessori Services] | |||
|$7.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/holder-for-3-pencils-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4235/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$3.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/pencil-tray/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$4.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Box for Inset Paper | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=1437 Adena] | |||
|$9.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/paper-box-14x14-cm.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$13.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Small_Paper_Box_Premium_Quality_p/pl14.htm Alison's] | |||
|$15.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Large_Paper_Box_p/pl13.htm Alison's] | |||
|$18.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Paper_Box_p/l19.htm Alison's] | |||
|$9.41 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/paper-box-14-5-x-14-5-cm.html Bruins] | |||
|$20.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/paper-box E & O] | |||
|$17.10 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/5-1-2-x-5-1-2-Paper-Tray-LA2.htm Hello Wood] | |||
|$22.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Paper-Box-p/l.458.1.htm IFIT] | |||
|$13.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/box-for-paper.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$9.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/language/products/box-for-inset-paper Material Co. of Boston] | |||
|$15.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p226/BOX_FOR_METAL_INSET_PAPER_%28LA015-2%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$10.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/collections/all/products/tray-metal-inset-paper-stacking-set2-item-l2837 Montessori n Such] | |||
|$16.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/box-for-paper.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$9.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/paper-box-14-x-14-cm-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4542/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$19.35 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/paper-tray/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$15.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Metal Inset Paper | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/750-paper-sheets-14-x-14-cm.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">750 sheets</span> | |||
|$13.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/inset-paper E & O]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |||
|$5.40 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/paper-for-metal-insets.html IFIT]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |||
|$4.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p225/PAPER_FOR_METAL_INSETS_5.5%22_X_5.5%22%28LA015-1%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |||
|$6.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/paper-for-metal-insets.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |||
|$5.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/white-metal-inset-paper Montessori Services] | |||
|$7.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/bulk-white-metal-inset-paper Montessori Services] | |||
|$42.75 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/inset-paper-14-x-14-cm-3000-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/6284/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">3,000 sheets</span> | |||
|$35.10 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/tracing-paper/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |||
|$14.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Colored Pencil Holders (set of 11)<br> | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=97 Adena] | |||
|$32.92 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/11-coloured-pencil-holders.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment"></span> | |||
|$45.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Eleven_Colored_Pencil_Holders_Premium_Quality_p/pl16.n.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">natural wood</span> | |||
|$85.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Eleven_Colored_Pencil_Holders_Premium_Quality_p/pl16.htm Alison's] | |||
|$105.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Natural_Pencil_Holders_p/l85.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">natural wood</span> | |||
|$36.75 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/set-of-11-colored-pencil-holders.html Bruins] | |||
|$72.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/set-11-pencil-holders E & O] | |||
|$50.40 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Set-of-11-Colored-Pencil-Holders-p/lan-013.htm IFIT] | |||
|$33.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/set-of-11-colored-pencil-holders.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$32.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/language/products/set-of-11-colored-wood-pencil-holders Material Co. of Boston] | |||
|$60.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p228/SET_OF_11_COLOR_PENCIL_HOLDERS_%28LA017%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$40.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/set-of-11-colored-pencil-holders.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$47.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/pencil-holders Montessori Services] | |||
|$94.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/colored-inset-pencil-holders-11-colors-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4631/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$78.55 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/coloured-pencil-holders/ Thinkamajigs] | |||
|$49.95 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Shelves for Insets | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=945 Adena] | |||
|$115.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/shelving-unit-for-metal-inset-material.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$149.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Inset_Shelf_p/f06.htm Alison's] | |||
|$104.73 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Wall_Frame_for_Metal_Insets_p/pl12.b.htm Alison's] | |||
|$190.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/wall-frame-for-metal-insets-size-29-x-28-x-10.html Bruins] | |||
|$285.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/wooden-stand-metal-insets E & O] | |||
|$167.40 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Shelf-CBS529B.htm Hello Wood] | |||
|$198.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/shelving-unit-for-metal-inset-material-shelf-only.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$109.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18199&page=1 Lord Co.] | |||
|$196.90 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p227/SHELF_FOR_METAL_INSETS_%28LA016%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$110.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/metal-insets-shelf.html Montessori Outlet] | |||
|$95.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/floor-/-wall-frame-for-the-metal-insets-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4756/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$288.50 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Stands for Insets | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Tray-LA1.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">1 stand</span> | |||
|$33.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-insets-stands.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">2 stands</span> | |||
|$27.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/language/products/stands-for-metal-insets-set-of-2 Material Co. of Boston] | |||
|$49.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p222/2_STANDS_FOR_METAL_INSETS_%28LA014-3%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">2 stands</span> | |||
|$30.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/language/metal-insets-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">2 stands</span> | |||
|$29.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/the-metal-inset-stands-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4075/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$60.05 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Small Shelves for Insets | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Drawing-Inset-Space-Maker-CBS1DIS.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">space maker</span> | |||
|$39.00 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Tray for Pencil Holders | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/tray-for-11-pencil-holders.html Bruins] | |||
|$50.00 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="buyElement"> | |||
{| class="buytable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Complete Inset Set | |||
|- | |||
! Store !! Price | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18200&page=1 Lord Co.] | |||
|$412.50 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div> | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
*[[Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives]] by David Gettman, pages 140-142 | |||
*[[Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years]] by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 64-65, 108-109 | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=Metal Insets | |||
|title_mode=replace | |||
|keywords=Metal Insets lessons,Montessori Album,presentations,Language,Preparation for Handwriting | |||
|description=Metal Insets are a Montessori material that help prepare the child for handwriting. | |||
|published_time={{REVISIONYEAR}}-{{REVISIONMONTH}}-{{REVISIONDAY2}} | |||
}} | |||
Latest revision as of 20:21, 26 January 2022
Metal Insets | |
---|---|
Language - Writing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 3.5 + |
Prerequisites | Knobbed Cylinders Geometric Cabinet |
Materials | Metal Insets colored pencils pencil holder 5½" square paper tray |
This activity helps the child gain proficiency in using a pencil. This helps prepare the child for writing.
Presentations
Presentation 1
- Select and place on the tray a piece of paper, a metal inset, and three colored pencils (use a pencil holder if one is not built into the tray). Carry the tray to a table.
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
Presentation 2
- Select and place on the tray a piece of paper, 2 metal insets, and two colored pencils (use a pencil holder if one is not built into the tray). Carry the tray to a table.
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- More complex patterns can be made with more shapes:
- The child could use the basic shapes created by tracing the metal insets for creative drawing (e.g. ellipses or ovals could be faces).
Material
Paper for the insets should measure 14cm x 14cm (about 5 1/2 inches)
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022
Metal Insets (set of 10 with 2 stands) | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $79.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $99.00 |
Alison's | $152.50 |
Alison's | $82.68 |
Bruins | $184.00 |
E & O | $111.60 |
Hello Wood no stands, acrylic |
$95.00 |
IFIT | $85.00 |
Kid Advance no stands |
$59.99 |
Lord Company | $79.00 |
Lord Company no stands |
$49.00 |
Material Co. of Boston | $95.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $97.00 |
Montessori Concepts no stands |
$73.00 |
Montessori Outlet no stands |
$56.95 |
Nienhuis no stands |
$130.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $99.95 |
Tracing Tray | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $15.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $24.00 |
Affordable Montessori single wide |
$15.00 |
Alison's | $30.00 |
Alison's | $21.00 |
Bruins | $55.00 |
Bruins single section |
$35.00 |
E & O | $30.60 |
Hello Wood | $39.00 |
IFIT | $16.00 |
IFIT <span |
$16.00 |
Kid Advance | $17.99 |
Lord Co. single section |
$9.50 |
Montessori Concepts | $17.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $16.95 |
Thinkamajigs | $23.95 |
Pencil Holder for Tray | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $2.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $4.00 |
Alison's | $2.36 |
Bruins | $3.00 |
E & O | $5.85 |
Hello Wood | $7.00 |
IFIT | $3.50 |
Kid Advance | $3.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $1.50 |
Montessori Concepts | $4.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $2.95 |
Montessori Services | $7.50 |
Nienhuis | $3.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $4.95 |
Box for Inset Paper | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $9.95 |
Affordable Montessori | $13.00 |
Alison's | $15.00 |
Alison's | $18.00 |
Alison's | $9.41 |
Bruins | $20.00 |
E & O | $17.10 |
Hello Wood | $22.00 |
IFIT | $13.00 |
Kid Advance | $9.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $15.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $10.00 |
Montessori n Such | $16.95 |
Montessori Outlet | $9.95 |
Nienhuis | $19.35 |
Thinkamajigs | $15.95 |
Metal Inset Paper | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins 750 sheets |
$13.00 |
E & O 300 sheets |
$5.40 |
IFIT 300 sheets |
$4.99 |
Montessori Concepts 300 sheets |
$6.00 |
Montessori Outlet 300 sheets |
$5.95 |
Montessori Services | $7.50 |
Montessori Services | $42.75 |
Nienhuis 3,000 sheets |
$35.10 |
Thinkamajigs 300 sheets |
$14.95 |
Colored Pencil Holders (set of 11) | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $32.92 |
Affordable Montessori |
$45.00 |
Alison's natural wood |
$85.00 |
Alison's | $105.00 |
Alison's natural wood |
$36.75 |
Bruins | $72.00 |
E & O | $50.40 |
IFIT | $33.00 |
Kid Advance | $32.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $60.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $40.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $47.95 |
Montessori Services | $94.50 |
Nienhuis | $78.55 |
Thinkamajigs | $49.95 |
Shelves for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $115.95 |
Affordable Montessori | $149.00 |
Alison's | $104.73 |
Alison's | $190.00 |
Bruins | $285.00 |
E & O | $167.40 |
Hello Wood | $198.00 |
Kid Advance | $109.99 |
Lord Co. | $196.90 |
Montessori Concepts | $110.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $95.95 |
Nienhuis | $288.50 |
Stands for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Hello Wood 1 stand |
$33.00 |
Kid Advance 2 stands |
$27.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $49.00 |
Montessori Concepts 2 stands |
$30.00 |
Montessori Outlet 2 stands |
$29.95 |
Nienhuis | $60.05 |
Small Shelves for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Hello Wood space maker |
$39.00 |
Tray for Pencil Holders | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins | $50.00 |
Complete Inset Set | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Lord Co. | $412.50 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 140-142
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 64-65, 108-109