Phonemes: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ue||d'''ue'''||Like the letter name U but without the 'y' sound | |ue||d'''ue'''||Like the letter name U but without the 'y' sound | ||
|- | |||
|ue||c'''ue'''||Like the letter name: U | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ou||'''ou'''t|| "OW!" | |ou||'''ou'''t|| "OW!" |
Revision as of 13:18, 28 April 2020
Phonemes are the individual sounds that make up a language. In English we have more than 40 phonemes, but we have only 26 letters. So, some phonemes are usually spelled using two letters working together,;this is called a digraph.
In English, most phonemes can be spelled more than one way. For example, the sound /ai/ can be spelled "ay" (pay), "a_e" (cake), "ai" (rain), "eigh" (neighbor), "ea" (break), and a few other ways.
The same spelling can also be used to represent more than one phoneme. For example, the spelling "ou" can be used to indicate the sounds /ow/ (loud), /u/ (touch), /ue/ (soup), /oa/ (shoulder), and /o/ (cough).
Phoneme | As in: | Tricks for correct pronunciation |
a | at | Do not say the letter name: "ay" |
e | end | Do not say the letter name: "ee" |
i | in | Do not say the letter name: "I" |
o | on | Do not say the letter name: "oh" |
u | up | Do not say the letter name: "you" |
b | cab | Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab" |
c / k | cat kiss | Do not say "see" or "kay" |
d | dog | |
f | fig | |
g | give | |
h | hill | |
j | jam | |
l | ball | |
m | man | |
n | net | |
p | pan | |
r | red | |
s | sand | Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." |
t | top | |
v | van | |
w | wet | |
x | box | Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. |
y | yet | |
z | zoo | Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." |
ai | aim | Same as the letter name: A |
ee | se | Same as the letter name: E |
ie | pie | Same as the letter name: I |
oa | road | Same as the letter name: O |
ue | due | Like the letter name U but without the 'y' sound |
ue | cue | Like the letter name: U |
ou | out | "OW!" |
oy | toy | |
oo | look | |
ch | chip | |
sh | ship | |
th | thin | |
th | then | |
zh | vision deja vu |