Sandpaper Letters: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|$37.80 | |$37.80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/sandpaper-capitals-print-with-box.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$110.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/sandpaper-letters-print-box-lower-case E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/sandpaper-letters-print-box-lower-case E & O] | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|$121.00 | |$121.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/ | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Capital-Case-Sandpaper-Letters-p/l.406.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$ | |$46.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/lower-and-capital-case-sandpaper-letters-w-boxes.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$36.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/product/58/Lower-Case-Sandpaper-Letters-w-Box-Print.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">with box</span> | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/product/58/Lower-Case-Sandpaper-Letters-w-Box-Print.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">with box</span> | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|$78.00 | |$78.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p205/CAPITAL_CASE_SANDPAPER_LETTERS_PRINT_W%2FBOX_%28LA006%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$55.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-print.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$36.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=2&id=152 Montessori Stores] | |[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=2&id=152 Montessori Stores] | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|$75.00 | |$75.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/sandpaper-letters-international-print-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4492/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$96.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-letters-lcp/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-letters-lcp/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$44.95 | |$44.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/sandpaper-letters-print-with-box.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$99.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Lower-and-Capital-Case-Sandpaper-Letters-p/l.415.1.htm IFIT]<br><span class="comment">lower & captial</span> | |||
|$36.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Sandpaper-Letters-p/l.401.1.htm IFIT]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$38.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-print.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$30.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/capital-case-sandpaper-letters-print.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">capital</span> | |||
|$37.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p202/LOWER_%26_CAPITAL_CASE_SANDPAPER_LETTERS_W%2FBOX_%28LA003%29_.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">lower & captial</span> | |||
|$45.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p200/LOWER_CASE_SANDPAPER_LETTERS_W%2FBOX-PRINT_%28LA001%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$46.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-3247-a-z-tactile-upper-case-sandpaper-letters-item-l8503.aspx Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">capital,print</span> | |||
|$15.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-3246-a-z-sandpaper-lowercase-letters-item-l8502.aspx Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">lower,print</span> | |||
|$15.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/capital-case-sandpaper-letters-print.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">capital</span> | |||
|$45.95 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 129: | Line 159: | ||
|$27.84 | |$27.84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/sand-paper-letters-lowercase-cursive-pink-blue.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$49.00 | |$49.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 147: | Line 177: | ||
|$47.97 | |$47.97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/sandpaper-capitals-cursive-with-box.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$115.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/sandpaper-letters-cursive-box-lower-case E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/sandpaper-letters-cursive-box-lower-case E & O] | ||
Line 159: | Line 189: | ||
|$119.00 | |$119.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/Sandpaper-Letters | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Sandpaper-Letters-Cursive-p/l.405.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$ | |$46.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-cursive.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$31.99 | |$31.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 171: | Line 201: | ||
|$85.00 | |$85.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p206/CAPITAL_CASE_CURSIVE_SANDPAPER_LETTERS_W%2FBOX_%28LA007%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$56.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=2459 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">colors reversed</span> | |[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=2459 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">colors reversed</span> | ||
|$34.99 | |$34.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-cursive.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$39.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=2&id=153 Montessori Stores] | |[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=2&id=153 Montessori Stores] | ||
Line 186: | Line 216: | ||
|$75.00 | |$75.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/sandpaper-letters-us-cursive-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5226/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$96.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-letters-lcc/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-letters-lcc/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$44.95 | |$44.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/sandpaper-letters-cursive-with-box.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$90.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/sandpaper-d-nelian-style-letters-with-box.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">lower, D'Nealian</span> | |||
|$110.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Cursive-Sandpaper-Letters-p/l.402.1.htm IFIT]<br><span class="comment">lower</span> | |||
|$38.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/capital-case-sandpaper-letters-cursive.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">capital</span> | |||
|$37.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-d-nealian-style.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">lower & captial</span> | |||
|$29.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/capital-case-sandpaper-letters-cursive.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">capital</span> | |||
|$46.95 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 241: | Line 289: | ||
|$37.80 | |$37.80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=335 | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=335 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">Spanish - print</span> | ||
|$105.00 | |$105.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=152 | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=152 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">Spanish - cursive</span> | ||
|$110.00 | |$110.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 309: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/sandpaper-letters-spanish-print.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">Spanish - print</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/sandpaper-letters-spanish-print.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">Spanish - print</span> | ||
|$119.50 | |$119.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/chinese-sandpaper-characters-yellow.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">Chinese</span> | |||
|$23.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/chinese-sandpaper-characters-red.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">Chinese</span> | |||
|$23.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/chinese-sandpaper-characters-blue.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">Chinese</span> | |||
|$23.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/lower-case-sandpaper-letters-spanish-print.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">Spanish print lower</span> | |||
|$42.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/sandpaper-letters-spanish-cursive-supplement-set-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4826/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">Spanish - print</span> | |||
|$17.50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 275: | Line 338: | ||
|[http://www2.abcstuff.com/cgi/Web_store/web_store.cgi Resources for Reading]<br><span class="comment">print, rubber dots</span> | |[http://www2.abcstuff.com/cgi/Web_store/web_store.cgi Resources for Reading]<br><span class="comment">print, rubber dots</span> | ||
|$7.49 | |$7.49 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.resourcesforreading.com/products/tactile-sandpaper-letters-upper-case Resources for Reading]<br><span class="comment">capital</span> | |||
|$25.95 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:48, 2 August 2020
Sandpaper Letters | |
---|---|
Language - Writing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 2.5 |
Prerequisites | auditory discrimination I Spy Rough and Smooth Boards |
Materials | 3 Sandpaper Letters |
This activity introduces the child to letters.
Presentation
- Take three sandpaper letters to a mat or table. Place them in a stack face-down in the upper right corner.
- Step two
- Step three
- Step four
- Set out all three letters and do a Three Period Lesson.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
- These boards were made from pieces of masonite. The letters were first printed on regular paper, then cut out, traced on sandpaper, and cut out again.
- (For a detailed description of how this was done, see Maybe Montessori.)
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Store | Price |
---|---|
Absorbent Montessori | $29.99 |
Adena | $27.98 |
Affordable Montessori | $49.00 |
Albanesi colors reversed |
$145.00 |
Albanesi colors reversed |
$140.00 |
Alison's | $38.95 |
Alison's | $90.00 |
Alison's | $37.80 |
Bruins | $110.00 |
E & O | $140.00 |
ETC Montessori | $90.00 |
Hello Wood | $106.00 |
Hello Wood Getty-Dubay |
$121.00 |
IFIT | $46.00 |
Kid Advance | $36.99 |
Kid Advance with box |
$39.99 |
Material Company of Boston | $78.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $55.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $36.95 |
Montessori Stores | $75.00 |
Montessori Stores colors reversed |
$75.00 |
Nienhuis | $96.60 |
Thinkamajigs | $44.95 |
Bruins lower |
$99.00 |
IFIT lower & captial |
$36.00 |
IFIT lower |
$38.00 |
Kid Advance lower |
$30.99 |
Kid Advance capital |
$37.99 |
Montessori Concepts lower & captial |
$45.00 |
Montessori Concepts lower |
$46.00 |
Montessori N' Such capital,print |
$15.99 |
Montessori N' Such lower,print |
$15.99 |
Montessori Outlet capital |
$45.95 |
Cursive | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $29.99 |
Adena | $27.84 |
Affordable Montessori | $49.00 |
Albanesi colors reversed |
$140.00 |
Albanesi colors reversed |
$204.00 |
Alison's | $37.80 |
Alison's | $90.00 |
Best Montessori Toys | $47.97 |
Bruins | $115.00 |
E & O | $140.00 |
ETC Montessori | $90.00 |
Hello Wood | $119.00 |
IFIT | $46.00 |
Kid Advance | $31.99 |
Kid Advance with box |
$39.99 |
Material Company of Boston | $85.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $56.00 |
Montessori N' Such colors reversed |
$34.99 |
Montessori Outlet | $39.95 |
Montessori Stores | $75.00 |
Montessori Stores colors reversed |
$75.00 |
Nienhuis | $96.60 |
Thinkamajigs | $44.95 |
Bruins lower |
$90.00 |
Bruins lower, D'Nealian |
$110.00 |
IFIT lower |
$38.00 |
Kid Advance capital |
$37.99 |
Kid Advance lower & captial |
$29.99 |
Montessori Outlet capital |
$46.95 |
Semi-Cursive | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's D'Nealian |
$31.50 |
Alison's D'Nealian |
$90.00 |
Alison's Sassoon |
$90.00 |
ETC Montessori D'Nealian |
$110.00 |
Hello Wood Getty-Dubay |
$121.00 |
Hello Wood script |
$109.00 |
Kid Advance D'Nealian |
$29.99 |
Kid Advance D'Nealian, with box |
$39.99 |
Material Company of Boston D'Nealian |
$88.00 |
Other Alphabets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's Arabic |
$37.89 |
Alison's Hebrew |
$37.80 |
Bruins Spanish - print |
$105.00 |
Bruins Spanish - cursive |
$110.00 |
Kid Advance Spanish - print |
$24.99 |
Kid Advance Spanish - print |
$29.99 |
Material Company of Boston Spanish - print |
$95.00 |
Montessori Outlet Spanish - print |
$31.95 |
Nienhuis Spanish - print |
$119.50 |
Kid Advance Chinese |
$23.99 |
Kid Advance Chinese |
$23.99 |
Kid Advance Chinese |
$23.99 |
Montessori Outlet Spanish print lower |
$42.95 |
Nienhuis Spanish - print |
$17.50 |
Sandpaper Letters on Cardstock | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Resources for Reading D'Nealian, rubber dots |
$7.49 |
Resources for Reading print, rubber dots |
$7.49 |
Resources for Reading capital |
$25.95 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 139-140
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 70-72, 97-107