Teens Board: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|$39.00 | |$39.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessoriresources.com/seguin-teen-boards.html Albanesi] | ||
|$ | |$82.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Teen_Boards_p/m11.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$37.80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-507-seguin-teen-board-set-item-m2616-save.aspx Montessori N' Such] | ||
|$ | |$25.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510500191/5105/Montessori%2DOutlet%2DTeen%2DBoards%2D%28USA%2DPrint%29 Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">USA print</span> | |[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510500191/5105/Montessori%2DOutlet%2DTeen%2DBoards%2D%28USA%2DPrint%29 Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">USA print</span> | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-boards/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-boards/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$89.95 | |$89.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/teen-boards-cursive.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">USA print</span> | |||
|$39.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/teen-boards-us-version-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4174/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">USA print</span> | |||
|$75.30 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/teen-boards-with-beads-seguin.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">(with beads)</span> | |||
|$49.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 93: | Line 102: | ||
|$24.00 | |$24.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Teen_Beads_Box_p/m40.htm Alison's] | ||
|$15. | |$15.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/teen-bead-box.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$20.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/bead-bars-for-teen-board-with-box.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$10.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p89/BEAD_BARS_FOR_TEN_BOARD_W%2FBOX_%28MA057%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$11.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-537-golden-beads-tens-hundreds-thousands.aspx Montessori N' Such] | ||
|$ | |$3.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510500830/5105/Montessori%2DOutlet%2DTeen%2DBead%2DBox%2D Montessori Outlet] | |[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510500830/5105/Montessori%2DOutlet%2DTeen%2DBead%2DBox%2D Montessori Outlet] | ||
Line 122: | Line 131: | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-board-bars/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-board-bars/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$11.95 | |$11.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/teen-bead-box-individual-beads-glass-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5016/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">glass beads</span> | |||
|$37.50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 134: | Line 146: | ||
|$46.64 | |$46.64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/seguin-boards-teen-ten-with-2-boxes.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$140.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/teen-boards-and-tens-boards-whole-set E & O]<br><span class="comment">with beads</span> | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/teen-boards-and-tens-boards-whole-set E & O]<br><span class="comment">with beads</span> | ||
|$150.00 | |$150.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/teens-and-tens-board.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$69.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p28/SEGUIN_BOARDS-_TEEN_%26_TENS_%28MA020%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$66.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-ten-boards/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/teen-ten-boards/ Thinkamajigs] |
Revision as of 04:49, 2 August 2020
Teens Board | |
---|---|
Math - Linear Counting | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4+ |
Prerequisites | Teens Beads |
This activity teaches the child about the names of the numerals 11-19.
Presentation
- step one
- step two
- step three
- step four
- step five
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Knowledge of the child himself. The matching of the count and the number, or numeral.
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
- An easy alternative would be to simply make a set of cards just like those used for the work with the Golden Beads, only for this set you would need nine "10" cards plus the unit cards 1-9.
- These could be made out of poster board:
- (For a detailed description of how this was done, see A Handmade Childhood.)
- These were made from strips of masonite with strips of wooden dowels used for dividers. The numbers were printed on self adhesive paper and then stuck on.
- Source: Maybe Montessori
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Teens board | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Affordable Montessori with beads |
$39.00 |
Albanesi | $82.00 |
Alison's | $37.80 |
Montessori N' Such | $25.00 |
Montessori Outlet USA print |
$30.95 |
Montessori Outlet cursive |
$30.95 |
Nienhuis USA print |
$75.00 |
Nienhuis |
$75.00 |
Nienhuis cursive |
$75.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $89.95 |
Montessori Outlet USA print |
$39.95 |
Nienhuis USA print |
$75.30 |
Affordable Montessori (with beads) |
$49.00 |
Bead Sets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi | $24.00 |
Alison's | $15.75 |
Bruins | $20.00 |
Kid Advance | $10.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $11.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $3.95 |
Montessori Outlet | $6.95 |
Nienhuis connected nylon beads |
$19.50 |
Nienhuis individual nylon beads |
$24.00 |
Nienhuis glass beads |
$28.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $11.95 |
Nienhuis glass beads |
$37.50 |
Set of both Seguin boards | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $46.64 |
Bruins | $140.00 |
E & O with beads |
$150.00 |
Kid Advance | $69.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $66.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $74.95 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 177-179
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 21, 52-53