The Absorbent Mind: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|$19.50 | |$19.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://montessori-pierson.com/ | |[https://montessori-pierson.com/sp-3-mente-absorbente-del-ni-o.html Montessori-Pierson Publishing Company] | ||
|$18. | |$20.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://shop.montessori-namta.org/collections/montessori-pierson-collection/products/absorbent-mind-by-maria-montessori North American Montessori Teachers' Association] | |||
|$18.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:49, 2 August 2020
The Absorbent Mind | |
---|---|
Author | Maria Montessori |
Original title | La mente del bambino |
Translator | Claude A. Claremont |
Language | Italian |
Contents
- The Child's Part in World Reconstruction
- Education for Life
- The Periods of Growth
- The New Path
- The Miracle of Creation
- Embryology and Behavior
- The Spiritual Embryo
- The Child's Conquest of Independence
- The First Days of Life
- Some Thoughts on Language
- How Language Calls To the Child
- The Effect of Obstacles on Development
- The Importance of Movement in General Development
- Intelligence and the Hand
- Development and Imitation
- From Unconscious Creator to Conscious Worker
- Further Elaboration Through Culture and Imagination
- Character and Its Defects in Childhood
- The Child's Contribution to Society - Normalization
- Character Building Is the Child's Own Achievement
- Children's Possessiveness and Its Transformations
- Social Development
- Cohesion in the Social Unit
- Mistakes and Their Correction
- The Three Levels of Obedience
- Discipline and the Teacher
- The Teacher's Preparation
- Love and Its Source - the Child
Alternate Cover Art
Read Online
The full text is available from Universal Library.
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
The Absorbent Mind | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
North American Montessori Teachers' Association |
$16.00 |
Nienhuis | $18.90 |
Nienhuis | $19.50 |
Montessori-Pierson Publishing Company | $20.95 |
North American Montessori Teachers' Association | $18.00 |