Trinomial Cube: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=19 Adena] | ||
|$32.65 | |$32.65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessoriresources.com/trinomial-cube-gz.html Albanesi] | ||
|$ | |$198.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Trinomial_Cube_p/m07.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Trinomial_Cube_p/m07.htm Alison's] | ||
|$59.99 | |$59.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/arithmetic-trinomial-cube.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$180.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=34 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">unpainted wood</span> | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=34 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">unpainted wood</span> | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|$179.00 | |$179.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/power-of-3-cube.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$75.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/arithmetic-trinomial-cube.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$45.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/trinomial-cube-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4603/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$198.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/trinomial-cube/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/trinomial-cube/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$41.95 | |$41.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/trinomial-cube.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">unpainted wood</span> | |||
|$180.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:50, 2 August 2020
Trinomial Cube | |
---|---|
Sensorial - Visual Discrimination of Form | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4 + |
Prerequisites | Binomial Cube |
Materials | Trinomial Cube |
In this activity the child assembles a three-dimensional puzzle made up of 27 wooden blocks. This puzzle is the physical representation of the trinomial formula: (a+b+c)3. This activity indirectly prepares the child to learn Algebra later on.
Presentations
Presentation 1
- Invite the child to the lesson. Show him where the work is on the shelf, and name the work. Take the Trinomial Cube box to a table.
- Step two
- Step three
Presentation 2
- Invite the child to take the Trinomial Cube box to a rug or table.
- Step two
- Step three
- Step four
- Step five
- Step six
Video
Points of Interest
Control of Error
- The diagrams on the sides of the box remind the child of the pattern that each level of the blocks should make.
- The blocks will not fit back in the box unless the cube in constructed correctly.
Variations and Extensions
Material
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Trinomial Cube | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $32.65 |
Albanesi | $198.00 |
Alison's | $59.99 |
Bruins | $180.00 |
Bruins unpainted wood |
$121.00 |
E & O | $210.00 |
Hello Wood | $179.00 |
Kid Advance | $75.99 |
Montessori Outlet | $45.95 |
Nienhuis | $198.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $41.95 |
Bruins unpainted wood |
$180.00 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 94-97