Writing Fractions: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|$200.00 | |$200.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/fraction-circles-metal-with-2-stands.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$310.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=103 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=103 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|$38.95 | |$38.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/fraction-circles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5279/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$279.60 | |$279.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-insets/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">metal, includes stands</span> | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-insets/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">metal, includes stands</span> | ||
|$99.95 | |$99.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-only.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |||
|$69.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p37/METAL_FRACTION_CIRCLES_WITH_STANDS_%28MA023%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal with stand</span> | |||
|$80.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p38/METAL_FRACTION_CIRCLES__%28MA023-1%29_Stands_sold_seperately_.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |||
|$54.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-557-metal-fraction-circles-item-m6530.aspx Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">metal, no stand</span> | |||
|$42.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/wooden-fraction-circles.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">wooden, no stand</span> | |||
|$53.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/circle-fractions-with-2-stands-metal.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">(metal)</span> | |||
|$109.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Fraction_Circles_with_Stands_p/m55.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">(metal)</span> | |||
|$135.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 122: | Line 143: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-stands-only.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$27.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=557 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">two levels</span> | |[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=557 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">two levels</span> | ||
|$42.00 | |$42.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/wooden-fraction-circles-stands.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$29.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/fraction-circles-stands-2-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4250/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$57.70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p39/STANDS_FOR_FRACTION_CIRCLES_%28MA023-2%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
|$ | |$30.00 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:50, 2 August 2020
Writing Fractions | |
---|---|
Math - Fractions | |
Level | Primary Elementary |
Age | 5.5+ |
Prerequisites | Introduction to the Fraction Insets |
Materials | ten metal fraction insets pencil slips of paper tray or clipboard |
This activity teaches the child how fractions are written.
Presentation
Writing Fractions
- "Today I'm going to show you how to write fractions."
- "First we draw a line across like this."
- "The number on the bottom tells us how many pieces the shape was broken into. This part of the fraction is called the denominator."
- "This tells us we are talking about the circle broken into four pieces."
- Show other examples of this.
- "The number on the top tells us how many fourths we are talking about. This part of the fraction is called the numerator."
- Take out one fourth. "This is one fourth."
Show other examples in which the numerator is 1. - Show examples in which the numerator is larger than 1.
Fractions with Pre-Printed Labels
- Set up the fraction frames at a mat. Bring the container of fractions labels and select all of those that have a numerator of 1.
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- Free fraction worksheets are available to print from WorksheetFun.com
Material
Make Your Own
Printable Fraction Slips |
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Writing Fractions | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena metal |
$67.05 |
Affordable Montessori metal |
$89.00 |
Albanesi metal |
$209.00 |
Alison's metal |
$100.00 |
Alison's wooden, "premium quality" |
$200.00 |
Bruins | $310.00 |
Bruins metal |
$305.00 |
E & O metal |
$290.00 |
Hello Wood acrylic |
$169.00 |
Kid Advance metal |
$64.99 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$63.00 |
Montessori N' Such metal, no stand |
$92.00 |
Montessori Outlet wooden, no stand |
$38.95 |
Nienhuis | $279.60 |
Thinkamajigs metal, includes stands |
$99.95 |
Kid Advance metal |
$69.99 |
Montessori Concepts metal with stand |
$80.00 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$54.00 |
Montessori N' Such metal, no stand |
$42.50 |
Montessori Outlet wooden, no stand |
$53.95 |
Affordable Montessori (metal) |
$109.00 |
Alison's (metal) |
$135.00 |
Stands for Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Kid Advance | $27.99 |
Montessori N' Such two levels |
$42.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $29.95 |
Nienhuis | $57.70 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$30.00 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, page 181
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, page 84-85