Books: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Dumbing us down gatto 1.jpg|link=Dumbing Us Down|80 px]] | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Dumbing us down gatto 1.jpg|link=Dumbing Us Down|80 px]] | ||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Dumbing Us Down]]<br>by John Taylor Gatto | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Dumbing Us Down]]<br>by John Taylor Gatto | ||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image: | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:How Children Fail.jpg|link=How Children Fail|80 px]] | ||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[ | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[How Children Fail]]<br>by John Holt | ||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image: | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:How Children Learn.jpg|link=How Children Learn|80 px]] | ||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[ | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[How Children Learn]]<br>by John Holt | ||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image: | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Learning All the Time.jpg|link=Learning All the Time|80 px]] | ||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[ | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Learning All the Time]]<br>by John Holt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Feel-Bad Education|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Feel-Bad Education]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | |||
|lign="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=The Homework Myth|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Homework Myth]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Punished by Rewards.jpg|link=Punished by Rewards|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Punished by Rewards]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:How to Talk 3.JPG|link=How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk|80 px]] | |align="center"|[[Image:How to Talk 3.JPG|link=How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Siblings Without Rivalry|80 px]] | |align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Siblings Without Rivalry|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Siblings Without Rivalry]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Siblings Without Rivalry]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | ||
|align="center"|[[Image: | |align="center"|[[Image:How to Talk So Kids Can Learn.png|link=How to Talk So Kids Can Learn|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Can Learn]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Can Learn]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | ||
|align="center"|[[Image: | |align="center"|[[Image:Reading Reflex.jpg|link=Reading Reflex|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[ | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Reading Reflex]]<br>by Carmen McGuinness & Geoffrey McGuinness | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Why Our Children Can't Read.jpg|link=Why Our Children Can't Read|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Why Our Children Can't Read]]<br>by Diane McGuinness | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=How and Why I Taught My Toddler to Read|80 px]] | |align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=How and Why I Taught My Toddler to Read|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How and Why I Taught My Toddler to Read]]<br>by Larry Sanger | |valign="top" align="left"|[[How and Why I Taught My Toddler to Read]]<br>by Larry Sanger | ||
|align="center"|[[Image: | |align="center"|[[Image:The Read-Aloud Handbook.jpg|link=The Read-Aloud Handbook|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Read-Aloud Handbook]]<br>by Jim Trelease | |valign="top" align="left"|[[The Read-Aloud Handbook]]<br>by Jim Trelease | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:47, 25 April 2020
Find videos here, and other publications after the books.
For children's literature see Children's Books in a Montessori Classroom.
By Maria Montessori
About Montessori
Includes Montessori
Theories of Development by William Crain |
Relevant Non-Montessori
Dumbing Us Down by John Taylor Gatto |
How Children Fail by John Holt |
How Children Learn by John Holt |
Learning All the Time by John Holt | ||||
Feel-Bad Education by Alfie Kohn |
The Homework Myth by Alfie Kohn |
Punished by Rewards by Alfie Kohn |
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | ||||
Siblings Without Rivalry by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish |
How to Talk So Kids Can Learn by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish |
Reading Reflex by Carmen McGuinness & Geoffrey McGuinness |
Why Our Children Can't Read by Diane McGuinness | ||||
How and Why I Taught My Toddler to Read by Larry Sanger |
The Read-Aloud Handbook by Jim Trelease |
Other publications
- Montessori Mathematics and RightStart Mathematics by Dr. Joan A. Cotter, 2014
- What Belongs in a Montessori Primary Classroom? by A. Lillard, 2011