Button Frame: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
[[Category:Where to Buy]] | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
Prices and links checked: | Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | <div class="buyElement"> | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=929 Adena] | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=929 Adena] | ||
Line 69: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/toddler-dressing-frame-large-button.html Affordable Montessori] | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/toddler-dressing-frame-large-button.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$20.00 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/buttoning-frame-large-button.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$16.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Toddler_Large_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/i36.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">for toddlers</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Toddler_Large_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/i36.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">for toddlers</span> | ||
|$15. | |$15.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Infant_Toddler_Button_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Qu_p/pi22.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">(for toddlers)</span> | ||
|$29.99 | |||
|$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/buttoning-frame-with-large-buttons.html Bruins] | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/buttoning-frame-with-large-buttons.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$45.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/buttoning-frame-large-buttons E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/buttoning-frame-large-buttons E & O] | ||
|$ | |$39.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Large-Buttons-Dressing-Frame-p/ | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Large-Buttons-Dressing-Frame-p/prl-054.htm IFIT] | ||
|$11.00 | |$11.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/large-buttons-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/large-buttons-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$13.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18371&page=1 Lord Co.] | |[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18371&page=1 Lord Co.] | ||
Line 105: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/buttoning-frame-with-large-buttons-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5339/ Nienhuis] | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/buttoning-frame-with-large-buttons-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5339/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$43.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/lg-buttons-frame/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/lg-buttons-frame/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$15.95 | |$15.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 123: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=930 Adena] | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=930 Adena] | ||
Line 131: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/buttoning-frame-small-button.html Affordable Montessori] | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/buttoning-frame-small-button.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$16.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Small_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/p14.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Small_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/p14.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$16.53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Buttoning_Dressing_Frame_With_Inserting_p/p18.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Buttoning_Dressing_Frame_With_Inserting_p/p18.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$16.53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Small_Button_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp07.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Small_Button_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp07.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$29.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/buttoning-frame-with-small-buttons.html Bruins] | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/buttoning-frame-with-small-buttons.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$45.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/buttoning-frame-small-buttons E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/buttoning-frame-small-buttons E & O] | ||
|$ | |$39.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Small- | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Small-Bead-Frame-p/m.127.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$ | |$17.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/small-buttons-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/small-buttons-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$13.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/dressing-frames-rugs/products/dressing-frame-small-button Materials Co. of Boston] | |[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/dressing-frames-rugs/products/dressing-frame-small-button Materials Co. of Boston] | ||
Line 164: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/buttoning-frame-with-small-buttons-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5153/ Nienhuis] | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/buttoning-frame-with-small-buttons-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5153/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$43.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sm-buttons-frame/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sm-buttons-frame/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
Line 181: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Elastic_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/p11.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Elastic_Button_Dressing_Frame_p/p11.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$16.53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Buttoning_Dressing_Frame_with_Inserting_p/p18.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Buttoning_Dressing_Frame_with_Inserting_p/p18.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$16.53 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 16:39, 27 January 2022
Button Frame | |
---|---|
Practical Life - Dressing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 3 - 5 |
Prerequisites | Grasping Transfer |
Materials | Button Frame |
In this activity the child learns how to button and unbutton.
Presentation
- Take the button frame to a table or mat.
- Pinch the button in the right hand and pull the button-hole open with the left hand.
- Guide the button half-way through the button-hole.
- Pull back the fabric and take the button out the rest of the way.
- Do the same with the rest of the buttons.
- To close the buttons, push half of the button through the button-hole.
- Pull the button with the right hand and pull the button-hole open with the left to allow the button to pass through.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- button frames with large and small buttons are available
Button Snake
A fun variation on the button frame is a button snake or felt snake. You will need a ribbon with a button sewn at one end, and squares of felt with button holes cut to match the size of the button. The button is pushed through the hole in a felt square, and then you slide the square down the ribbon.
- You can sew a button at one end and glue a felt square near the other end:
-
- Source: Jonah Lisa Land
-
- You can also sew a button on both ends of the ribbon:
- Source: What Did We Do All Day?
- You can also sew the end of the ribbon in a loop:
- Source: Counting Coconuts
- The felt can be cut into different shapes:
- Source: Counting Coconuts
Material
Make Your Own
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022
Large Buttons | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $11.94 |
Affordable Montessori | $20.00 |
Affordable Montessori | $16.00 |
Alison's for toddlers |
$15.75 |
Alison's (for toddlers) |
$29.99 |
Bruins | $45.00 |
E & O | $39.60 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Kid Advance | $13.99 |
Lord Co. | $19.25 |
Materials Co. of Boston | $33.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $15.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $43.75 |
Thinkamajigs | $15.95 |
Small Buttons | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $11.94 |
Affordable Montessori | $16.00 |
Alison's | $16.53 |
Alison's | $16.53 |
Alison's | $29.99 |
Bruins | $45.00 |
E & O | $39.60 |
IFIT | $17.00 |
Kid Advance | $13.99 |
Materials Co. of Boston | $33.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $15.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $43.75 |
Thinkamajigs | $15.95 |
Lord Co. | $19.25 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 44-46
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 23, 91
- Teach Me to Do It Myself by Maja Pitamic, pages 20-21