Flag Making: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[https://leaderjoyusa.com/flags-of-the-world.html Flags by Leaderjoy Montessori Materials]<br><span class="comment"></span> | |[https://leaderjoyusa.com/flags-of-the-world.html Flags by Leaderjoy Montessori Materials]<br><span class="comment"></span> | ||
|$49.95 | |$49.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/30-world-flags-with-stands.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">-30</span> | |||
|$129.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
|$135.00 | |$135.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=233 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=233 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">46, with stand</span> | ||
|$280.00 | |$280.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 125: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-africa-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">53, with stand</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-africa-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">53, with stand</span> | ||
|$295.50 | |$295.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/flag-stand-of-africa-with-flags.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">46, with stand</span> | |||
|$285.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/africa-flag-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">53, with stand</span> | |||
|$143.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/flag-stand-of-africa-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5137/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">53, with stand</span> | |||
|$299.90 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 143: | Line 155: | ||
|$135.00 | |$135.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=230 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=230 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">40, with stand</span> | ||
|$280.00 | |$280.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 175: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-asia-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">39, with stand</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-asia-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">39, with stand</span> | ||
|$289.90 | |$289.90 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/flag-stand-of-asia-with-flags.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">40, with stand</span> | |||
|$285.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&ProductID=286 Juliana]<br><span class="comment">38</span> | |||
|$217.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/asia-flag-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">47, with stand</span> | |||
|$131.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/flag-stand-of-asia-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4802/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">39, with stand</span> | |||
|$295.50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 184: | Line 208: | ||
|$126.00 | |$126.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=232 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=232 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">40, with stand</span> | ||
|$240.00 | |$240.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 207: | Line 231: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-europe-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">38, with stand</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-europe-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">38, with stand</span> | ||
|$259.90 | |$259.90 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/flag-stand-of-europe-with-flags.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">40, with stand</span> | |||
|$245.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/europe-flag-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">-43</span> | |||
|$122.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/flag-stand-of-europe-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5329/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">38, with stand</span> | |||
|$265.60 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 242: | Line 275: | ||
|$110.00 | |$110.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=231 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=231 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">27, with stand</span> | ||
|$185 | |$185 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 268: | Line 301: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-north-and-south-america-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">31, with stand</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/flag-stand-of-north-and-south-america-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">31, with stand</span> | ||
|$205.50 | |$205.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/flag-stand-of-north-south-america-with-flags.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">27, with stand</span> | |||
|$290.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/north-south-america-flag-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">-36</span> | |||
|$105.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/flag-stand-of-north-south-america-without-caribbean-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4072/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">31, with stand</span> | |||
|$210.20 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 284: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510700500/search/Montessori-Outlet-USA-Flag-Stands Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">50</span> | |[http://www.montessorioutlet.com/cgi-bin/item/510700500/search/Montessori-Outlet-USA-Flag-Stands Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">50</span> | ||
|$137.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/usa-flag-stands.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">-50</span> | |||
|$137.95 | |$137.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 299: | Line 344: | ||
|[https://www.unflags.com/4x6micaprfl.html Flags! Georgia]<br><span class="comment">13</span> | |[https://www.unflags.com/4x6micaprfl.html Flags! Georgia]<br><span class="comment">13</span> | ||
|$19.50 | |$19.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/flags-of-canada.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">-13</span> | |||
|$49.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 308: | Line 356: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/individual-wooden-flag-holder.html Bruins] | ||
|$4.00 | |$4.00 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 325: | Line 373: | ||
|$5.04 | |$5.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/ | |[https://www.montessoriservices.com/one-hole-flag-stand Montessori Services] | ||
|$1. | |$1.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 336: | Line 384: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com | |[https://www.montessoriservices.com/2-hole-flag-stand Montessori Services] | ||
|$ | |$2.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 347: | Line 395: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com | |[https://www.montessoriservices.com/5-hole-flag-stand Montessori Services] | ||
|$ | |$3.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 383: | Line 431: | ||
|$45.00 | |$45.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail& | |[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&ProductID=289 Juliana] | ||
|$ | |$33.60 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:44, 2 August 2020
Flag Making | |
---|---|
Social Studies - Culture | |
Level | Primary |
Materials | collection of small flags or cards showing pictures of flags or poster showing many flags paper colored pencils tray |
In this activity the child draws, or creates in other ways, the flags of various countries or states.
Presentation
- Invite the child to the lesson. Show them where the material is on the shelf, and name the work.
- Select a flag to draw. Place it on the tray.
- Select the colored pencils needed for the flag. Place these on the tray.
- Carry the tray to a table.
- Examine the colors of the flag.
- Draw the flag on the paper.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
Flag Drawing (with lines for name) |
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
World Flags | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Affordable Montessori 30 |
$159.00 |
Albanesi 124 |
$750.00 |
Flags by SWI 193 |
$195.00 |
Flags by SWI pick any 20 |
$25.00 |
Flags! Georgia 193 |
$230.00 |
Juliana 70 |
$603.54 |
Flags by Leaderjoy Montessori Materials |
$49.95 |
Affordable Montessori -30 |
$129.00 |
Any Single Flag | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Flags! Georgia | $1.85 |
Flags by SWI | $1.25 |
Montessori Services | $3.25 |
Flags of Africa | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi 10 |
$72.00 |
Albanesi 32 |
$195.00 |
Alison's 40?, with stand |
$100.00 |
Alison's 48, with stand |
$135.00 |
Bruins 46, with stand |
$280.00 |
ETC Montessori 46?, with stand |
$280.00 |
Flags by SWI 55 or $20 20 |
$55 |
Juliana 32 |
$165.06 |
Montessori Outlet 53, with stand |
$143.95 |
Montessori Services 12 |
$36.00 |
Nienhuis 53, with stand |
$295.50 |
Bruins 46, with stand |
$285.00 |
Montessori Outlet 53, with stand |
$143.95 |
Nienhuis 53, with stand |
$299.90 |
Flags of Asia | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi 20 |
$110.00 |
Albanesi 38 |
$230.00 |
Alison's 38, with stand |
$100.00 |
Alison's 47, with stand |
$135.00 |
Bruins 40, with stand |
$280.00 |
ETC Montessori 46?, with stand |
$280.00 |
Flags by SWI 20 |
$20.00 |
Juliana 38 |
$195.30 |
Montessori Outlet 47, with stand |
$131.95 |
Montessori Services 12 |
$36.00 |
Nienhuis 39, with stand |
$289.90 |
Bruins 40, with stand |
$285.00 |
Juliana 38 |
$217.00 |
Montessori Outlet 47, with stand |
$131.95 |
Nienhuis 39, with stand |
$295.50 |
Flags of Europe | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi 20 |
$158.00 |
Albanesi 34 |
$205.00 |
Alison's set of 45?, with stand |
$100.00 |
Alison's set of 45, with stand |
$126.00 |
Bruins 40, with stand |
$240.00 |
ETC Montessori 40?, with stand |
$240.00 |
Flags by SWI 20 |
$20.00 |
Juliana 34 |
$175.14 |
Montessori Outlet 43 |
$122.95 |
Montessori Services 17, Western Europe |
$51.00 |
Montessori Services 14, Eastern Europe |
$39.00 |
Nienhuis 38, with stand |
$259.90 |
Bruins 40, with stand |
$245.00 |
Montessori Outlet -43 |
$122.95 |
Nienhuis 38, with stand |
$265.60 |
Flags of Oceania | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi 2 |
$15.00 |
Alison's 7 |
$55.00 |
Flags by SWI 16 |
$20.00 |
Montessori Services 2 |
$6.00 |
Flags of the Americas | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi 15 |
$108.00 |
Albanesi 18 |
$110.00 |
Bruins 27, with stand |
$185 |
ETC Montessori 34?, with stand |
$185.00 |
Flags by SWI 20, Latin American countries |
$20.00 |
Flags by SWI 20, Caribbean countries |
$20.00 |
Juliana 18 |
$91.98 |
Montessori Outlet 36 |
$105.95 |
Montessori Services 14, North America |
$42.00 |
Montessori Services 12, South America |
$36.00 |
Nienhuis 31, with stand |
$205.50 |
Bruins 27, with stand |
$290.00 |
Montessori Outlet -36 |
$105.95 |
Nienhuis 31, with stand |
$210.20 |
Flags of USA States | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Flags! Georgia 51 |
$75.00 |
Flags by SWI 50 |
$50.00 |
Montessori Outlet 50 |
$137.95 |
Montessori Outlet -50 |
$137.95 |
Flags of Canadian Provinces | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Affordable Montessori 13 |
$39.00 |
Flags! Georgia 13 |
$19.50 |
Affordable Montessori -13 |
$49.00 |
Single Flag Pole | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins | $4.00 |
Stand for 1 Flag | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Flags! Georgia - $2.95 |
$0.69 |
Juliana | $5.04 |
Montessori Services | $1.95 |
Stand for 2 Flags | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Montessori Services | $2.50 |
Stand for 5 Flags | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Montessori Services | $3.95 |
Stand for 7 Flags | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Montessori Services | $12.95 |
Stand for 24 Flags | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Montessori Services | $18.95 |