Folding: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|[https://www.montessoriservices.com/folding-activity Montessori Services]<br><span class="comment">includes tray</span> | |[https://www.montessoriservices.com/folding-activity Montessori Services]<br><span class="comment">includes tray</span> | ||
|$35.75 | |$35.75 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18407&page=1 Lord Co.] | |||
|$25.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:44, 2 August 2020
Folding | |
---|---|
Practical Life - Care of the Environment | |
Level | Pre-Primary Primary |
Age | 3 - 4 |
Prerequisites | Carrying a Tray |
Materials | 4 square cloths with lines sew or drawn on |
This activity teaches the child how to fold cloths.
Presentation
- Take the tray to a mat or table. Place the tray in the upper right corner.
- Lay out the four cloths across the bottom of the work-space in the order shown.
- Trace the line in the first cloth from left to right with the first two fingers of the dominant hand.
- Hold each of the top two corners of the cloth and bring them down to match up with the bottom two corners.
- Smooth the crease.
- Trace the line of the second cloth from the upper left corner to the lower right.
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
Points of Interest
To put the corners exactly together
Control of Error
The line sewed on the fabric. The fold should be on this line.
Variations and Extensions
- folding clothing
Material
This material consists of four (sometimes more) cloths that are about 10 inches square. Each of the cloths has lines sewn across with thread of a contrasting color.
Make Your Own
Cut out four squares of fabric measuring around 10 inches on each side. Serge or hem the edges (if hemming, make the squares a little bigger to start). Use a contrasting color of thread to sew lines across the fabrics as shown:
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Folding | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena 8 cloths |
$26.93 |
Affordable Montessori | $29.00 |
Alison's blue |
$15.00 |
Alison's white |
$22.80 |
E & O | $39.00 |
Leader Joy | $27.95 |
Kid Advance 5 cloths |
$24.99 |
Lord Co. CHECK LINK, WEBSITE DOWN WHEN LAST REVIEWED |
$34.60 |
Montessori N' Such 7 clothes, one with no lines |
$31.00 |
Montessori Services no tray |
$12.00 |
Montessori Services includes tray |
$35.75 |
Lord Co. | $25.00 |
Further Reading
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, page 28
- Teach Me to Do It Myself by Maja Pitamic, page 18