Fraction Equivalence: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
|||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=952 Adena]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=952 Adena]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
|$93.99 | |$93.99 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/circle-fractions-with-2-stands-metal.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">(metal)</span> | |||
|$129.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Fraction_Circles_w_Stands_p/m55.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Fraction_Circles_w_Stands_p/m55.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
Line 96: | Line 99: | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Fraction-Circles-M30.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">acrylic</span> | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Fraction-Circles-M30.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">acrylic</span> | ||
|$192.00 | |$192.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-only.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-only.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|$53.95 | |$53.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/fraction-circles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5279/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$279.60 | |||
|$ | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 09:33, 29 January 2022
Fraction Equivalence | |
---|---|
Math - Fractions | |
Level | Primary Elementary |
Age | 5 |
Materials | ten metal fraction insets |
In this activity the child learns that some fractions are equivalent to others.
Presentations
Equivalent to the Whole
Equivalent to a Half
Equivalent to a Third
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022
Fraction Equivalence | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena metal |
$93.99 |
Affordable Montessori (metal) |
$129.00 |
Alison's metal |
$175.00 |
Alison's wooden, "premium quality" |
$200.00 |
Bruins | $320.00 |
Bruins metal |
$93.00 |
E & O metal |
$129.60 |
Hello Wood acrylic |
$192.00 |
Kid Advance metal |
$69.99 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$80.00 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$54.00 |
Montessori Outlet wooden, no stand |
$53.95 |
Nienhuis | $279.60 |
Stands for Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Kid Advance | $27.99 |
Montessori Outlet | $29.95 |
Nienhuis | $60.05 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, page 181
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 86-87