Fraction Skittles: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|$33.41 | |$33.41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/large-fraction-skittles-with-tray.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$49.00 | |$49.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessoriresources.com/large-fraction-skittles-011300.html Albanesi] | ||
|$ | |$183.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Fraction_Skittles_p/m29.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Fraction_Skittles_p/m29.htm Alison's] | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|$27.74 | |$27.74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/large-fraction-skittles-with-tray.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$159.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/large-fraction-skittles-stand E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/large-fraction-skittles-stand E & O] | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|$50.00 | |$50.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-557-metal-fraction-circles-item-m6530.aspx Montessori N' Such] | ||
|$ | |$42.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/large-fraction-skittles.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$50.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/large-fraction-skittles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4398/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$182.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-skittles/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/mini-fraction-skittles/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$ | |$19.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-skittles-tray/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">AMI</span> | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-skittles-tray/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">AMI</span> | ||
|$125.95 | |$125.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/large-fraction-skittles-with-stand.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">with stand</span> | |||
|$48.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/100-small-skittles.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">100</span> | |||
|$11.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/27-large-skittles.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">27</span> | |||
|$10.99 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:44, 2 August 2020
Introduction to the Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Math - Fractions | |
Level | Primary Elementary |
Age | 5.5+ |
Materials | four fraction skittles |
This material is used only at the Elementary level.
Presentation
- Carry the fraction skittles one at a time to a mat or table. Place them in the upper right corner.
- Take the whole fraction skittle and hold it upside down. Trace the edge of the base with two fingers. "This is one whole."
- Take the halves fraction skittle and hold it upside down in the other hand to show that the two skittles are the same size.
- Set them side-by-side on the mat.
- Take the halves fraction skittle and show that it comes apart in two equal pieces. "One, two. There are two halves."
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
There is a very different and separate presentation for this work at the elementary level. AMI albums do not have a primary level presentation on this material.
In elementary, children work with dividing fractions by fractions using these fraction skittles. They are quickly introduced to the concept of which is which (what is described here as the "primary presentation", and they catch on quickly. The primary presentation does not seem necessary.
Material
Make Your Own
- Fraction circles could be made from different colors of felt:
- (For a description of how these were made, see Counting Coconuts.)
Printable Cards
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Fraction Skittles | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $33.41 |
Affordable Montessori | $49.00 |
Albanesi | $183.00 |
Alison's | $60.00 |
Best Montessori Toys | $27.74 |
Bruins | $159.00 |
E & O | $88.00 |
Kid Advance |
$34.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $50.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $42.50 |
Montessori Outlet | $50.95 |
Nienhuis | $182.20 |
Thinkamajigs | $19.95 |
Thinkamajigs AMI |
$125.95 |
Kid Advance with stand |
$48.99 |
Kid Advance 100 |
$11.99 |
Kid Advance 27 |
$10.99 |