Lacing Frame: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|$12.00 | |$12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=927 Adena] | ||
|$8.89 | |$8.89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/lacing-frame.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriresources.com/Shoe-Lacing-Frame-P7C4.aspx Albanesi] | |[http://www.montessoriresources.com/Shoe-Lacing-Frame-P7C4.aspx Albanesi] | ||
|$50.00 | |$50.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Lacing_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp05.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$23.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Lacing_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp05.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$23.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/montessori-practical-life/85-montessori-lacing-timber-frame.html Best Montessori Toys] | |[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/montessori-practical-life/85-montessori-lacing-timber-frame.html Best Montessori Toys] | ||
|$16.86 | |$16.86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/lacing-frame.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$39.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/lacing-frame E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/lacing-frame E & O] | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|$12.00 | |$12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=936 Adena] | ||
|$8.89 | |$8.89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|$50.00 | |$50.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/shoe-lacing-frame.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Shoe_Lace_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp10.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Shoe_Lace_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp10.htm Alison's] | ||
|$25.00 | |$25.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=196 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=196 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | ||
|$35.00 | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|$35.00 | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/Shoe-Lacing-Frame-p/p. | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Shoe-Lacing-Dressing-Frame-p/p.863.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$ | |$11.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&Category=&SubCategory=Practical%20Life&NewItem=&Overstock=&Description=&skip=2 Juliana]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | |[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&Category=&SubCategory=Practical%20Life&NewItem=&Overstock=&Description=&skip=2 Juliana]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | ||
|$44.10 | |$44.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/shoe-lacing-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$11.99 | |$11.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p333/SHOE_LACING_DRESSING_FRAME_%28PR008%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/shoe-lacing-frame.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$14.95 | |$14.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/shoe-lacing-frame-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4596/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$40.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/shoe-lacing-dressing/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/shoe-lacing-dressing/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$14.95 | |$14.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/shoe-lacing-frame.html Bruins] | |||
|$39.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18374&page=1 Lord Co.] | |||
|$19.25 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessoriresources.com/shoe-lacing-with-hooks-frame-gz.html Albanesi]<br><span class="comment">(holes and hooks)</span> | |||
|$10.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:46, 2 August 2020
Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Practical Life - Dressing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4 - 5 |
Prerequisites | Bow Tying Frame Lacing Cards |
Materials | Lacing Frame |
In this activity the child learns how to lace.
Presentation
- Undo the laces
- Put the laces through the first holes at the top, then pull the ends up as far as they will go to be sure you have the same length on each side.
- step two
- step three
- step four
- step five
Points of Interest
Holes, bow, opening flaps
Control of Error
Missed holes, bow, length of lace
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Cloth Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $12.00 |
Adena | $8.89 |
Affordable Montessori | $15.00 |
Albanesi | $50.00 |
Alison's | $23.75 |
Alison's | $23.75 |
Best Montessori Toys | $16.86 |
Bruins | $39.00 |
E & O | $25.00 |
ETC Montessori | $35.00 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Juliana | $44.10 |
Kid Advance | $9.99 |
Lord Co. | $42.50 |
Material Co. of Boston | $33.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $9.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $9.99 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $39.40 |
Thinkamajigs | $14.95 |
Shoe Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori holes and hooks |
$12.00 |
Adena | $8.89 |
Albanesi holes and hooks |
$50.00 |
Affordable Montessori | $15.00 |
Alison's | $25.00 |
Bruins holes and hooks |
$35.00 |
E & O holes and hooks |
$25.00 |
ETC Montessori holes and hooks |
$35.00 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Juliana holes and hooks |
$44.10 |
Kid Advance | $11.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $15.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $40.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $14.95 |
Bruins | $39.00 |
Lord Co. | $19.25 |
Albanesi (holes and hooks) |
$10.00 |
Further Reading
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 23, 37, 91