Lacing Frame: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
[[Category:Where to Buy]] | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
Prices and links checked: | Prices and links checked: 07 October 2020 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | <div class="buyElement"> | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|$12.00 | |$12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=927 Adena] | ||
|$ | |$11.94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/lacing-frame.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Lacing_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp05.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$23.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Lacing_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp05.htm Alison's] | ||
|$23.75 | |||
|$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/montessori-practical-life/85-montessori-lacing-timber-frame.html Best Montessori Toys] | |[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/montessori-practical-life/85-montessori-lacing-timber-frame.html Best Montessori Toys] | ||
|$ | |$28.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/lacing-frame.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$39.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/lacing-frame E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/lacing-frame E & O] | ||
|$ | |$26.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Lacing-Dressing-Frame-p/p.856.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$11.00 | |$11.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/lacing-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$11.99 | |||
|$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid= | |[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18375&page=1 Lord Co.] | ||
|$ | |$19.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/dressing-frames-rugs/products/dressing-frame-lace Material Co. of Boston] | |[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/dressing-frames-rugs/products/dressing-frame-lace Material Co. of Boston] | ||
|$33.00 | |$33.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p332/LACING_DRESSING_FRAME_%28PR007%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-1309-dress-lacing-frame-item-p7089.aspx Montessori N' Such] | ||
|$9.99 | |$9.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/lacing-frame.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$14.95 | |$14.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/lacing-frame-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4579/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$29.97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/lacing-dressing-/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/lacing-dressing-/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$ | |$15.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 119: | Line 110: | ||
|$12.00 | |$12.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=936 Adena] | ||
|$ | |$11.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/shoe-lacing-frame.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Shoe_Lace_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp10.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Shoe_Lace_Dressing_Frame_Premium_Quality_p/pp10.htm Alison's] | ||
|$25.00 | |$25.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=196 | |[https://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=196 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | ||
|$ | |$90.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/shoe-lacing-frame E & O]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/shoe-lacing-frame E & O]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | ||
|$ | |$26.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Shoe-Lacing-Dressing-Frame-p/p.863.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$11.00 | |||
|$ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&Category=&SubCategory=Practical%20Life&NewItem=&Overstock=&Description=&skip=2 Juliana]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | |[http://www.julianagroup.com/index.lasso?page=detail&Category=&SubCategory=Practical%20Life&NewItem=&Overstock=&Description=&skip=2 Juliana]<br><span class="comment">holes and hooks</span> | ||
|$ | |$84.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/shoe-lacing-dressing-frame.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$11.99 | |$11.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p333/SHOE_LACING_DRESSING_FRAME_%28PR008%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/shoe-lacing-frame.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$14.95 | |$14.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/shoe-lacing-frame-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4596/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$29.97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/shoe-lacing-dressing/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/shoe-lacing-dressing/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$ | |$15.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/shoe-lacing-frame.html Bruins] | |||
|$39.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.lordequip.com/xcart/product.php?productid=18374&page=1 Lord Co.] | |||
|$19.25 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessoriresources.com/shoe-lacing-with-hooks-frame-gz.html Albanesi]<br><span class="comment">(holes and hooks)</span> | |||
|$10.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 16:27, 7 October 2020
Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Practical Life - Dressing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4 - 5 |
Prerequisites | Bow Tying Frame Lacing Cards |
Materials | Lacing Frame |
In this activity the child learns how to lace.
Presentation
- Undo the laces
- Put the laces through the first holes at the top, then pull the ends up as far as they will go to be sure you have the same length on each side.
- step two
- step three
- step four
- step five
Points of Interest
Holes, bow, opening flaps
Control of Error
Missed holes, bow, length of lace
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 07 October 2020
Cloth Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $12.00 |
Adena | $11.94 |
Affordable Montessori | $15.00 |
Alison's | $23.75 |
Alison's | $23.75 |
Best Montessori Toys | $28.10 |
Bruins | $39.00 |
E & O | $26.10 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Kid Advance | $11.99 |
Lord Co. | $19.25 |
Material Co. of Boston | $33.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $15.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $9.99 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $29.97 |
Thinkamajigs | $15.95 |
Shoe Lacing Frame | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori holes and hooks |
$12.00 |
Adena | $11.95 |
Affordable Montessori | $15.00 |
Alison's | $25.00 |
Bruins holes and hooks |
$90.00 |
E & O holes and hooks |
$26.10 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Juliana holes and hooks |
$84.00 |
Kid Advance | $11.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $15.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $14.95 |
Nienhuis | $29.97 |
Thinkamajigs | $15.95 |
Bruins | $39.00 |
Lord Co. | $19.25 |
Albanesi (holes and hooks) |
$10.00 |
Further Reading
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 23, 37, 91