Land and Water Form Trays: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
|||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
[[Category:Where to Buy]] | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
Prices and links checked: | Prices and links checked: 05 August 2020 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | <div class="buyElement"> | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.absorbentmontessorimaterial.com/product_p/g05.htm Absorbent Montessori]<br><span class="comment">10</span> | |[https://www.absorbentmontessorimaterial.com/product_p/g05.htm Absorbent Montessori]<br><span class="comment">10</span> | ||
|$ | |$44.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/land-and-water-form-trays-plastic-one-colour.html Affordable Montessori] | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/land-and-water-form-trays-plastic-one-colour.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Land_Water_Form_Set_1_6_Trays_Storage_Cabine_p/pf15.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">6</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Land_Water_Form_Set_1_6_Trays_Storage_Cabine_p/pf15.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">6</span> | ||
|$ | |$71.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Land_and_Water_Forms_Premium_Quality_p/pg31.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">4</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Land_and_Water_Forms_Premium_Quality_p/pg31.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">4</span> | ||
|$ | |$95.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/geography/245-land-and-water-form-trays.html Best Montessori Toys]<br><span class="comment">6 </span> | |[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/geography/245-land-and-water-form-trays.html Best Montessori Toys]<br><span class="comment">6 </span> | ||
|$ | |$77.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/geography/246-2nd-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Best Montessori Toys]<br><span class="comment">4 </span> | |[https://bestmontessoritoys.com/geography/246-2nd-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Best Montessori Toys]<br><span class="comment">4 </span> | ||
|$ | |$55.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|$225.00 | |$225.00 | ||
|$39.99 | |$39.99 | ||
|$24.99 | |$24.99 | ||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/geography/products/land-and-water-forms-set-of-10 Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">10</span> | |[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/geography/products/land-and-water-forms-set-of-10 Materials Co. of Boston]<br><span class="comment">10</span> | ||
|$105.00 | |$105.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|$39.95 | |$39.95 | ||
|$27.95 | |$27.95 | ||
|$105.50 | |$105.50 | ||
|$69.90 | |$69.90 | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/land-water-form/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">set of 10</span> | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/land-water-form/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">set of 10</span> | ||
|$ | |$119.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/1st-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">6</span> | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/1st-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">6</span> | ||
Line 98: | Line 84: | ||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/2nd-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">-4</span> | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/2nd-set-of-land-and-water-form-trays.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">-4</span> | ||
|$34.95 | |$34.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/land-and-water-form-trays-set-1-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4506/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">6 items</span> | |||
|$126.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/land-and-water-form-trays-set-2-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4801/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">4 items</span> | |||
|$89.90 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 07:07, 5 August 2020
Land and Water Form Trays | |
---|---|
Social Studies - Geography | |
Level | Primary |
Materials | Water Form Tray small pitcher of water (could be dyed blue) sponge tray |
This material teaches the child about land and water forms.
Presentation
- Take the tray to a table or mat.
- Step two
- Step three
Different classrooms handle the removing of the water from the tray in different way. Some have the children pour the water directly back into the pitcher. Some have the children move the water back to the pitcher with a small baster. Some have the children empty the tray into the sink and the refill the pitcher for the next child. Do whatever works best for you.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
- These were made with Sculptamold and inexpensive brownie pans:
- (For a detailed description of how this was done, see Walk Beside Me
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 05 August 2020
Land and Water Form Trays | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Store | Price | ||||
Absorbent Montessori 10 |
$44.00 | ||||
Affordable Montessori | $60.00 | ||||
Alison's 6 |
$71.25 | ||||
Alison's 4 |
$95.00 | ||||
Best Montessori Toys 6 |
$77.99 | ||||
Best Montessori Toys 4 |
$55.99 | ||||
$225.00 | $39.99 | $24.99 | Materials Co. of Boston 10 |
$105.00 | |
$39.95 | $27.95 | $105.50 | $69.90 | Thinkamajigs set of 10 |
$119.95 |
Kid Advance 6 |
$42.99 | ||||
Kid Advance 4 |
$28.99 | ||||
Montessori Outlet -6 |
$49.95 | ||||
Montessori Outlet -4 |
$34.95 | ||||
Nienhuis 6 items |
$126.50 | ||||
Nienhuis 4 items |
$89.90 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 189-190