Math: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
No edit summary |
|||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Linear Counting=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Stair icon.JPG|link=Bead Stair|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Beads icon.JPG|link=Teens Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens beads and board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board With Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Tens Board with Beads 13.JPG|link=Tens Board|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stair]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board With Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tens Board]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Hundred Board icon.JPG|link=Hundred Board|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hundred Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Short Chain icon.JPG|link=Short Chains|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Thousand Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Long Chains icon.JPG|link=Long Chains|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Short Chains]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Thousand Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Long Chains]] | |||
|} | |||
===Arithmetical Operations=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Addition icon.JPG|link=Static Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Dynamic Addition icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Subtration icon.JPG|link=Static Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:D Subtration icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Mult with GB icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With Golden Beads]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:GB Division icon.JPG|link=Division With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SA icon.JPG|link=Addition With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SS icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Mult with Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Div Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Division With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dot Game icon.JPG|link=The Dot Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The Dot Game]] | |||
|} | |||
===Memory Work=== | ===Memory Work=== | ||
Line 102: | Line 158: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Passage to Abstraction=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Small Bead Frame icon.JPG|link=Small Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Large Bead Frame icon.jpg|link=Large Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Hierarchical material icon.JPG|link=Hierarchical Material|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Small Bead Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Large Bead Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hierarchical Material]] | |||
|} | |||
===Fractions=== | ===Fractions=== | ||
Line 119: | Line 184: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Money=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Coin Matching icon.JPG|link=Coin Matching|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Coin Matching]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:24, 30 August 2011
Numbers 0-10
Number Rods | Sandpaper Numerals | Number Rods With Numerals | Spindle Boxes | Cards and Counters |
Memory Game |
Introduction to the Decimal System
Introduction to the Beads | Bead Layout | Introduction to the Cards | Card Layout | Association of Beads and Cards |
Grand Layout | The Exchange Tray | The Exchange Game |
Linear Counting
Bead Stair | Teens Beads | Teens Board | Teens Board With Beads | Tens Board |
Hundred Board | Hundred Chain | Short Chains | Thousand Chain | Long Chains |
Arithmetical Operations
Memory Work
Passage to Abstraction
Small Bead Frame | Large Bead Frame | Hierarchical Material |
Fractions
Fraction Skittles | Introduction to the Fraction Insets | Writing Fractions | Labeling Fractions | Fraction Equivalence |
Money
Coin Matching |