Metal Insets: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
[[Category:Where to Buy]] | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
Prices and links checked: | Prices and links checked: 05 August 2020 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | <div class="buyElement"> | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|$76.00 | |$76.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=940 Adena] | ||
|$76.92 | |$76.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/ten-metal-insets-two-stands E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/ten-metal-insets-two-stands E & O] | ||
|$ | |$111.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Drawing-Insets-LA14.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">no stands, acrylic</span> | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Drawing-Insets-LA14.htm Hello Wood]<br><span class="comment">no stands, acrylic</span> | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|$20.00 | |$20.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=96 Adena] | ||
|$15.92 | |$15.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/metal-insets-tracing-tray E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/metal-insets-tracing-tray E & O] | ||
|$ | |$24.30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Tray-LA11.htm Hello Wood] | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Tray-LA11.htm Hello Wood] | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|$2.00 | |$2.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=941 Adena] | ||
|$ | |$2.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/pencil-holders-for-3-4-pencils-set-of-3-flat.html Affordable Montessori] | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/montessori-material/language/pencil-holders-for-3-4-pencils-set-of-3-flat.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$4.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Holder_for_Three_Pencils_p/l20.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Holder_for_Three_Pencils_p/l20.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$2.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/holder-for-4-pencils.html Bruins] | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/holder-for-4-pencils.html Bruins] | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/holder-3-pencils E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/holder-3-pencils E & O] | ||
|$ | |$2.70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Pencil-Block-LA13.htm Hello Wood] | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Pencil-Block-LA13.htm Hello Wood] | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|$6.00 | |$6.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=1437 Adena] | ||
|$8.93 | |$8.93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|$8.97 | |$8.97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/paper-box-14-5-x-14-5-cm.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/paper-box-14-5-x-14-5-cm.html Bruins] | ||
|$15.00 | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/paper-box E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/paper-box E & O] | ||
|$ | |$17.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/5-1-2-x-5-1-2-Paper-Tray-LA2.htm Hello Wood] | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/5-1-2-x-5-1-2-Paper-Tray-LA2.htm Hello Wood] | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/paper-tray/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/paper-tray/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$11.95 | |$11.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://montessoriresources.com/paper-box-holder.html Albanesi] | |||
|$25.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 306: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/inset-paper E & O]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/inset-paper E & O]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | ||
|$ | |$4.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/paper-for-metal-insets.html IFIT]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/paper-for-metal-insets.html IFIT]<br><span class="comment">300 sheets</span> | ||
Line 340: | Line 343: | ||
|$22.00 | |$22.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=97 Adena] | ||
|$32.92 | |$32.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 356: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Colored_Pencil_Holders_p/l29.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Colored_Pencil_Holders_p/l29.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$26.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Natural_Pencil_Holders_p/l85.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">natural wood</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Natural_Pencil_Holders_p/l85.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">natural wood</span> | ||
|$35.00 | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/set-of-11-colored-pencil-holders.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/set-of-11-colored-pencil-holders.html Bruins] | ||
|$69.00 | |$69.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/set-11-pencil-holders E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/set-11-pencil-holders E & O] | ||
|$ | |$50.40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Set-of-11-Colored-Pencil-Holders-p/l.413.1.htm IFIT] | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Set-of-11-Colored-Pencil-Holders-p/l.413.1.htm IFIT] | ||
Line 402: | Line 405: | ||
|$88.00 | |$88.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://adenamontessori. | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=945 Adena] | ||
|$87.92 | |$87.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 418: | Line 421: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/wooden-stand-metal-insets E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/wooden-stand-metal-insets E & O] | ||
|$ | |$152.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Shelf-CBS529B.htm Hello Wood] | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Metal-Inset-Drawing-Shelf-CBS529B.htm Hello Wood] |
Revision as of 07:07, 5 August 2020
Metal Insets | |
---|---|
Language - Writing | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 3.5 + |
Prerequisites | Knobbed Cylinders Geometric Cabinet |
Materials | Metal Insets colored pencils pencil holder 5½" square paper tray |
This activity helps the child gain proficiency in using a pencil. This helps prepare the child for writing.
Presentations
Presentation 1
- Select and place on the tray a piece of paper, a metal inset, and three colored pencils (use a pencil holder if one is not built into the tray). Carry the tray to a table.
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
Presentation 2
- Select and place on the tray a piece of paper, 2 metal insets, and two colored pencils (use a pencil holder if one is not built into the tray). Carry the tray to a table.
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
- Next step
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- More complex patterns can be made with more shapes:
- The child could use the basic shapes created by tracing the metal insets for creative drawing (e.g. ellipses or ovals could be faces).
Material
Paper for the insets should measure 14cm x 14cm (about 5 1/2 inches)
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 05 August 2020
Metal Insets (set of 10 with 2 stands) | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $76.00 |
Adena | $76.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $99.00 |
Alison's | $128.00 |
Alison's | $78.75 |
Bruins | $179.00 |
E & O | $111.60 |
Hello Wood no stands, acrylic |
$95.00 |
IFIT | $85.00 |
IFIT | $35.00 |
Kid Advance no stands |
$56.99 |
Lord Company | $79.00 |
Lord Company no stands |
$49.00 |
Material Co. of Boston | $95.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $88.00 |
Montessori Concepts no stands |
$73.00 |
Montessori N' Such plastic, no stands |
$24.99 |
Montessori Outlet no stands |
$56.95 |
Nienhuis no stands |
$122.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $89.95 |
Tracing Tray | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $20.00 |
Adena | $15.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $24.00 |
Affordable Montessori single wide |
$15.00 |
Alison's | $27.00 |
Alison's | $21.00 |
Bruins | $50.00 |
Bruins single section |
$30.00 |
E & O | $24.30 |
Hello Wood | $39.00 |
IFIT | $16.00 |
IFIT single section |
$10.00 |
Kid Advance | $16.99 |
Lord Co. single section |
$9.50 |
Montessori Concepts | $17.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $18.95 |
Montessori Outlet | $16.95 |
Thinkamajigs | $22.95 |
Pencil Holder for Tray | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $2.00 |
Adena | $2.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $4.00 |
Alison's | $2.25 |
Bruins | $3.00 |
E & O | $2.70 |
Hello Wood | $7.00 |
IFIT | $3.50 |
Kid Advance | $3.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $1.50 |
Montessori Concepts | $4.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $2.95 |
Montessori Services | $7.50 |
Nienhuis | $3.20 |
Thinkamajigs | $4.95 |
Box for Inset Paper | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $6.00 |
Adena | $8.93 |
Affordable Montessori | $13.00 |
Alison's | $12.00 |
Alison's | $15.30 |
Alison's | $8.97 |
Bruins | $15.00 |
E & O | $17.10 |
Hello Wood | $22.00 |
IFIT | $11.00 |
Kid Advance | $9.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $15.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $10.00 |
Montessori N' Such for 2 |
$18.50 |
Montessori Outlet | $9.95 |
Nienhuis | $17.90 |
Thinkamajigs | $11.95 |
Albanesi | $25.00 |
Metal Inset Paper | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins 750 sheets |
$11.00 |
E & O 300 sheets |
$4.50 |
IFIT 300 sheets |
$3.99 |
Montessori Concepts 300 sheets |
$6.00 |
Montessori Outlet 300 sheets |
$5.95 |
Montessori Services 500 sheets |
$7.50 |
Montessori Services 3,000 sheets |
$42.75 |
Nienhuis 3,000 sheets |
$32.50 |
Thinkamajigs 300 sheets |
$14.95 |
Colored Pencil Holders (set of 11) | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $22.00 |
Adena | $32.92 |
Affordable Montessori |
$35.00 |
Alison's natural wood |
$50.00 |
Alison's | $95.00 |
Alison's | $26.00 |
Alison's natural wood |
$35.00 |
Bruins | $69.00 |
E & O | $50.40 |
IFIT | $33.00 |
IFIT | $35.00 |
Kid Advance | $32.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $60.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $40.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $47.95 |
Montessori Services | $89.95 |
Nienhuis | $75.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $39.95 |
Shelves for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $88.00 |
Adena | $87.92 |
Affordable Montessori | $119.00 |
Alison's | $99.75 |
Alison's | $175.75 |
Bruins | $275.00 |
E & O | $152.10 |
Hello Wood | $198.00 |
IFIT | $125.00 |
Kid Advance | $99.99 |
Lord Co. | $196.90 |
Montessori Concepts | $110.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $95.95 |
Nienhuis | $288.50 |
Stands for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Hello Wood 1 stand |
$33.00 |
Kid Advance 2 stands |
$27.99 |
Material Co. of Boston | $49.00 |
Montessori Concepts 2 stands |
$30.00 |
Montessori Outlet 2 stands |
$29.95 |
Nienhuis | $57.70 |
Small Shelves for Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Hello Wood space maker |
$39.00 |
Tray for Pencil Holders | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins | $45.00 |
Complete Inset Set | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Lord Co. | $412.50 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 140-142
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 64-65, 108-109