Multiplication Board: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|$15.99 | |$15.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=950 Adena] | ||
|$16.91 | |$16.91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/multiplication-board-set-100-red-beads-1-10-tiles-1-red-disc.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$22.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriresources.com/Multiplication-Bead-Board-and-Beads-P215C7.aspx Albanesi] | |[http://www.montessoriresources.com/Multiplication-Bead-Board-and-Beads-P215C7.aspx Albanesi] | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|$15.00 | |$15.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/multiplication-board-set.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/multiplication-board-set E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/multiplication-board-set E & O] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|$32.00 | |$32.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/Multiplication- | |[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Multiplication-Division-Boards-p/m.235.1.htm IFIT] | ||
|$ | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/multiplication-working-charts.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$30.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/mathematics/products/multiplication-board-with-numerals-and-beads Material Company of Boston] | |[https://www.thematerialscompany.com/collections/mathematics/products/multiplication-board-with-numerals-and-beads Material Company of Boston] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|$27.00 | |$27.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/multiplication-working-charts.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$31.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=3&id=209 Montessori Stores] | |[http://www.montessoristores.com/html/new_product_view.asp?type=products&cat_id=3&id=209 Montessori Stores] | ||
|$38.00 | |$38.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/multiplication-board-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4209/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$39.90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/multiplication-bead-board/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/multiplication-bead-board/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/multi-bead-board/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">AMI</span> | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/multi-bead-board/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">AMI</span> | ||
|$59.95 | |$59.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessoriequipment.com/IFIT-Montessori-Multiplication-Bead-Board-p/m.121.1.htm IFIT] | |||
|$22.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:46, 2 August 2020
Multiplication Board | |
---|---|
Math - Memory Work | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 5+ |
Materials | multiplication board box of 100 red beads cards with numbers 1-10 small red circle paper pencil |
This activity helps the child with comprehension of and memorization of multiplication facts.
Presentation
- Carry the material to a table or a mat and set up as shown below. If at a mat, the child will need a clipboard under the paper.
- Choose one of the little number cards (4 is shown) and slide into the slot on the side.
Move the red marker to cover the 1 at the top. Put four beads in the first column (4×1=4). Write the problem and answer on the paper. - Move the red red marker to cover the 2. Put four beads in the second column.
Explain that to count the total beads we can start with the last number we ended on (4) and count up. Write the problem and answer on the paper. - Do the rest of the multiplication table of four in the same way.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- problems could be done in random order
Material
Make Your Own
Printable Multiplication Problem Slips
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Multiplication Board | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $15.99 |
Adena | $16.91 |
Affordable Montessori | $22.00 |
Albanesi | $84.00 |
Alison's | $15.00 |
Bruins | $35.00 |
E & O | $49.00 |
ETC Montessori | $32.00 |
IFIT | $35.00 |
Kid Advance | $30.99 |
Material Company of Boston | $32.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $27.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $31.95 |
Montessori Stores | $38.00 |
Nienhuis | $39.90 |
Thinkamajigs | $21.95 |
Thinkamajigs AMI |
$59.95 |
IFIT | $22.00 |
Further Reading
- The Advanced Montessori Method: The Montessori Elementary Material by Maria Montessori, pages 217-220
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, page 63