Phonemes: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|width="80"|'''Phoneme'''||width="100"|'''As in:'''||width="300"|'''Tricks for correct pronunciation''' | |width="80"|'''Phoneme'''||width="100"|'''As in:'''||width="300"|'''Tricks for correct pronunciation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a||'''a'''t||Do not say the letter name: "ay" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c / k||'''c'''at '''k'''iss||Do not say "see" or "kay | |e||'''e'''nd||Do not say the letter name: "ee" | ||
|- | |||
|i||'''i'''n||Do not say the letter name: "I" | |||
|- | |||
|o||'''o'''n||Do not say the letter name: "oh" | |||
|- | |||
|u||'''u'''p||Do not say the letter name: "you" | |||
|- | |||
|b||ca'''b'''||Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab" | |||
|- | |||
|c / k||'''c'''at '''k'''iss||Do not say "see" or "kay" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|d||'''d'''og | |d||'''d'''og |
Revision as of 21:34, 26 April 2020
Phoneme | As in: | Tricks for correct pronunciation |
a | at | Do not say the letter name: "ay" |
e | end | Do not say the letter name: "ee" |
i | in | Do not say the letter name: "I" |
o | on | Do not say the letter name: "oh" |
u | up | Do not say the letter name: "you" |
b | cab | Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab" |
c / k | cat kiss | Do not say "see" or "kay" |
d | dog | |
f | fig | |
g | give | |
h | hill | |
j | jam | |
l | ball | |
m | man | |
n | net | |
p | pan | |
r | red | |
s | sand | Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." |
t | top | |
v | van | |
w | wet | |
x | box | Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. |
y | yet | |
z | zoo | Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." |
ch | chip | |
sh | ship | |
th | thin | |
th | then | |
zh | vision deja vu |