Phonemes: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(Replaced content with ''''y'''et<br><br>') |
m (Reverted edits by 46.4.91.197 (Talk) to last revision by MontessoriAdmin) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''y'''et<br> | {| border="1 px" style="text-align: center" | ||
|width="80"|'''Phoneme'''||width="100"|'''As in:'''||width="300"|'''Tricks for correct pronunciation''' | |||
|- | |||
|b||ca'''b'''||Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab." | |||
|- | |||
|c / k||'''c'''at '''k'''iss||Do not say "see" or "kay." | |||
|- | |||
|d||'''d'''og | |||
|- | |||
|f||'''f'''ig | |||
|- | |||
|g||'''g'''ive | |||
|- | |||
|h||'''h'''ill | |||
|- | |||
|j||'''j'''am | |||
|- | |||
|l||ba'''ll''' | |||
|- | |||
|m||'''m'''an | |||
|- | |||
|n||'''n'''et | |||
|- | |||
|p||'''p'''an | |||
|- | |||
|r||'''r'''ed | |||
|- | |||
|s||'''s'''and||Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." | |||
|- | |||
|t||'''t'''op | |||
|- | |||
|v||'''v'''an | |||
|- | |||
|w||'''w'''et | |||
|- | |||
|x||bo'''x'''||Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. | |||
|- | |||
|y||'''y'''et | |||
|- | |||
|z||'''z'''an||Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." | |||
|- | |||
|ch||'''ch'''ip | |||
|- | |||
|sh||'''sh'''ip | |||
|- | |||
|th||'''th'''in | |||
|- | |||
|th||'''th'''en | |||
|- | |||
|zh||vi'''si'''on<br>de'''j'''a vu | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:39, 25 August 2012
Phoneme | As in: | Tricks for correct pronunciation |
b | cab | Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab." |
c / k | cat kiss | Do not say "see" or "kay." |
d | dog | |
f | fig | |
g | give | |
h | hill | |
j | jam | |
l | ball | |
m | man | |
n | net | |
p | pan | |
r | red | |
s | sand | Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." |
t | top | |
v | van | |
w | wet | |
x | box | Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. |
y | yet | |
z | zan | Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." |
ch | chip | |
sh | ship | |
th | thin | |
th | then | |
zh | vision deja vu |