Phonemes: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(Created page with '{| border="1 px" style="text-align: center" |width="80"|'''Phoneme'''||width="100"|'''As in:'''||width="300"|'''Tricks for correct pronunciation''' |- |b||ca'''b'''||Do not say "…') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|b||ca'''b'''||Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab." | |b||ca'''b'''||Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c||'''c'''at||Do not say "see." | |c / k||'''c'''at '''k'''iss||Do not say "see" or "kay." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d||'''d'''og | |d||'''d'''og | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|j||'''j'''am | |j||'''j'''am | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l||ba'''ll''' | |l||ba'''ll''' | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
|r||'''r'''ed | |r||'''r'''ed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s||'''s'''and|| | |s||'''s'''and||Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|t||'''t'''op | |t||'''t'''op | ||
|- | |||
|v||'''v'''an | |||
|- | |||
|w||'''w'''et | |||
|- | |||
|x||bo'''x'''||Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. | |||
|- | |||
|y||'''y'''et | |||
|- | |||
|z||'''z'''an||Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." | |||
|- | |||
|ch||'''ch'''ip | |||
|- | |||
|sh||'''sh'''ip | |||
|- | |||
|th||'''th'''in | |||
|- | |||
|th||'''th'''en | |||
|- | |||
|zh||vi'''si'''on<br>de'''j'''a vu | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:02, 3 April 2012
Phoneme | As in: | Tricks for correct pronunciation |
b | cab | Do not say "bee" or "buh." Think of how it sounds at the end of a word like "cab." |
c / k | cat kiss | Do not say "see" or "kay." |
d | dog | |
f | fig | |
g | give | |
h | hill | |
j | jam | |
l | ball | |
m | man | |
n | net | |
p | pan | |
r | red | |
s | sand | Say "sss," like the sound of a snake hissing. Do not say "ess." |
t | top | |
v | van | |
w | wet | |
x | box | Do not say "eks," and don't even mention the word xylophone. |
y | yet | |
z | zan | Say "zzz" like a buzzing bee. Do not say "zee." |
ch | chip | |
sh | ship | |
th | thin | |
th | then | |
zh | vision deja vu |