Practical Life: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hand Washing|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hand Washing|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Jacket Flip|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Brushing Teeth|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Brushing Teeth|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Applying Sunscreen|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Shoe Polishing|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Shoe Polishing|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hand Washing]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Hand Washing]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Jacket Flip]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Brushing Teeth]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Brushing Teeth]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Applying Sunscreen]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Shoe Polishing]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Shoe Polishing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Button Frame icon.JPG|link=Button Frame|100 px]] | |[[Image:Button Frame icon.JPG|link=Button Frame|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Snap Frame icon.JPG|link=Snap Frame|100 px]] | |[[Image:Snap Frame icon.JPG|link=Snap Frame|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Buckle Frame icon.JPG|link=Buckle Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hook and Eye Frame icon.JPG|link=Hook and Eye Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Zipper Frame icon.JPG|link=Zipper Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Frame]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Frame]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Snap Frame]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Snap Frame]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Buckle Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hook and Eye Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Zipper Frame]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Bow Tying Frame icon.JPG|link=Bow Tying Frame|100 px]] | |[[Image:Bow Tying Frame icon.JPG|link=Bow Tying Frame|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Lacing Frame icon.jpg|link=Lacing Frame|100 px]] | |[[Image:Lacing Frame icon.jpg|link=Lacing Frame|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Safety Pin Frame icon.JPG|link=Safety Pin Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Unweaving Burlap|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Bead Stringing icon.JPG|link=Bead Stringing|100 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bow Tying Frame]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Bow Tying Frame]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Frame]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Frame]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Safety Pin Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Unweaving Burlap]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stringing]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Lacing Cards icon.JPG|link=Lacing Cards|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cutting Yarn|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Tying Knots|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Threading a Needle|100 px]] | |[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Threading a Needle|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Button Sewing icon.JPG|link=Button Sewing|100 px]] | |[[Image:Button Sewing icon.JPG|link=Button Sewing|100 px]] | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Cards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cutting Yarn]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tying Knots]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Threading a Needle]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Sewing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Sewing Boards|100 px]] | |[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Sewing Boards|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Embroidery icon.JPG|link=Embroidery|100 px]] | |[[Image:Embroidery icon.JPG|link=Embroidery|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sewing Boards]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Sewing Boards]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Embroidery]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Embroidery]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:54, 26 October 2013
This subject area teaches the exercises required for daily living.
Grace and Courtesy
Getting the Teacher's Attention | Asking to Watch a Work | Asking to Help a Friend | "Excuse Me" | Greeting a Guest |
Coughing | Blowing One's Nose |
Gross Motor Skills
Walking on the Line | Using a Chair | Carrying a Tray | Carrying a Table | Using a Mat |
Handling Sharp Objects |
Fine Motor Skills
Care of the Environment
Food Preparation
Banana Cutting | Apple Slicing | Orange Squeezing | Celery Cutting | Carrot Peeling |
Buttering Bread | Cracking Nuts | Making Tea |