Sandpaper Globe: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|$22.00 | |$22.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=1069 Adena] | ||
|$15.09 | |$15.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/sandpaper-globe-land-water.html Affordable Montessori] | ||
|$ | |$39.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Montessori_Globe_of_Land_Water_p/g14.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">not sandpaper</span> | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Montessori_Globe_of_Land_Water_p/g14.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">not sandpaper</span> | ||
|$35.00 | |$35.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Sandpaper_Globe_of_Land_Water_Premium_Quality_p/pg15.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$55.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=198 Bruins] | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=198 Bruins] | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|$55.00 | |$55.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p285/SANDPAPER_GLOBE-LAND_%26_WATER_%28GE015%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$33.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/globe-of-land-and-water-sandpaper-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4117/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$74.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-globe/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/sandpaper-globe/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$33.95 | |$33.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Sandpaper_Globe_of_Land_and_Water_p/g11.htm Alison's] | |||
|$35.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:48, 2 August 2020
Sandpaper Globe | |
---|---|
Social Studies - Geography | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 3 + |
Materials | Sandpaper Globe small object(s) that represents a larger one |
Also called the Land and Water Globe.
This material introduces the child to the concept of the globe as a representation of the earth.
Presentation
The small object (or objects) to go with the globe could be just about anything. In this example, we'll use a toy plane.
- Show the child the correct way to carry the globe. One hand should hold the base underneath and the other hand should be on top.
- Take the Sandpaper Globe and the toy plane to a mat or table.
- Show the child the toy car.
"What is this?" ("A plane." or "A toy plane.") - "Is this the same size as a real plane?" ("No, it's smaller.")
- "Right. This isn't a real plane. It can't really fly, and it's way too small for people to ride in it. It's a model that represents the real thing."
- Set the plane down and point to the globe.
"This globe is a model of our planet earth. It's much, much smaller, but it represents the real thing." - "The smooth blue areas represent the water."
Let the child feel the smooth areas. - "The rough brown areas represent the land."
Let the child feel the rough areas.
Points of Interest
- touching the rough and small areas
- the idea of a smaller thing representing a larger one
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- Polyhedral Maps in Paper - foldable paper globes to print
Material
The small object to help introduce the globe could be:
a toy plane, a toy car, a toy animal, a toy house, etc.
Make Your Own
- You could get an old globe from a thrift store (one of those that still has the USSR on it) and paint it blue and brown. Then put glue on the brown land areas and sprinkle on sand.
- If you'd like to make a Land and Water Globe pillow, there is a lovely fabric available from Spoonflower designed by a Montessori homeschool mom. The finished globe is around 7"-8" (depending on how full you stuff it). The fabric is $12 with shipping.
Source: Walk Beside Me
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Sandpaper Globe | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Absorbent Montessori | $22.00 |
Adena | $15.09 |
Affordable Montessori | $39.00 |
Alison's not sandpaper |
$35.00 |
Alison's | $55.00 |
Bruins | $50.00 |
E & O | $89.00 |
IFIT | $18.00 |
Kid Advance | $29.99 |
Lord Company | $25.00 |
The Materials Co. of Boston | $55.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $33.00 |
Nienhuis | $74.20 |
Thinkamajigs | $33.95 |
Alison's | $35.00 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 188-189