Writing on Chalkboard: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|$32.00 | |$32.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-blank-greenboard-size-19-x-12.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-blank-greenboard-size-19-x-12.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">set of 2</span> | ||
|$34.00 | |$34.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|[http://www.discountschoolsupply.com/Product/ProductDetail.aspx?Product=23297&rec=PDHtop Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">set of 10, with 10 erasers, 9"x12"</span> | |[http://www.discountschoolsupply.com/Product/ProductDetail.aspx?Product=23297&rec=PDHtop Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">set of 10, with 10 erasers, 9"x12"</span> | ||
|$51.80 | |$51.80 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/stem-curriculum/language-literacy/writing-lap-board-easels/excellerations--10-mini-chalkboards-10-chunky-erasers/p/23297?cfr=true&Product=23297&rec=PDHtop Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">set of 10, with 10 erasers9"x12"</span> | |||
|$54.80 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 122: | Line 125: | ||
|$46.00 | |$46.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-greenboards-with-lines-squares-size-19-x-12.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-greenboards-with-lines-squares-size-19-x-12.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">set of 2</span> | ||
|$42.00 | |$42.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-greenboards-with-double-lines-squares-size-19-x-12.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/2-greenboards-with-double-lines-squares-size-19-x-12.html Bruins]<br><span class="comment">set of 2: double lined</span> | ||
|$42.00 | |$42.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
|$50.00 | |$50.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/cabinet-for-greenboards.html | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/language/cabinet-for-greenboards.html Bruins] | ||
|$240.00 | |$240.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 256: | Line 259: | ||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/small-blackboard-eraser-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4526/ Nienhuis] | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/small-blackboard-eraser-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4526/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$3.75 | |$3.75 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/arts-crafts/crayons-markers-chalk/chalk-chalk-pastels/colorations-dual-use-dry-erase-chalkboard-eraser---set-of-10/p/22000?cfr=true&Product=22000&rec=PDHtop Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">set of 10</span> | |||
|$15.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/stem-curriculum/language-literacy/writing-lap-board-easels/colorations-chunky-mini-erasers---set-of-10/p/2531?cfr=true&Product=2531&rec=PDHtop Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">mini sizeset of 10</span> | |||
|$12.28 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 289: | Line 298: | ||
|[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/arts-crafts/crayons-markers-chalk/markers-dabber-markers/9--x-12--dry-erase-lap-boards---set-of-10/p/3645 Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">9"x12" unlined, set of 10</span> | |[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/arts-crafts/crayons-markers-chalk/markers-dabber-markers/9--x-12--dry-erase-lap-boards---set-of-10/p/3645 Discount School Supply]<br><span class="comment">9"x12" unlined, set of 10</span> | ||
|$35.80 | |$35.80 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.discountschoolsupply.com/school-supplies/teacher-supplies/staplers-supplies/2-x-3-hardwood-frame-white-classroom-board/p/28276 Discount School Supply] | |||
|$23.60 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:50, 2 August 2020
Writing on Chalkboard | |
---|---|
Language - Writing | |
Level | Primary |
Prerequisites | Sandpaper Letters Metal Insets |
Materials | chalkboard chalk eraser |
This activity the child practices writing on a chalkboard.
Presentations
Introduction
- Invite the child to the lesson. Name the work and show where it is on the shelf.
- Take the blank chalkboard, chalk, and eraser to a table.
- Hold the chalkboard still with your sub-dominant hand. Hold the chalk with a pincer grip in your dominant hand and draw straight and wavy lines.
- To erase, hold the chalkboard still with your sub-dominant hand, and hold the eraser in your dominant hand.
- Give the child a turn to do the same.
Writing letters
- A few days later, invite the child to another lesson with the chalkboard.
- Take the chalkboard, chalk, eraser, and a sandpaper letter to a table.
- Trace the sandpaper letter two or three times.
- Hold the chalkboard still with the sub-dominant hand. Write the letter on the chalk board.
- Erase the letter.
- Give the child a turn to do the same.
Writing between lines
- Take the lined chalkboard, chalk, and an eraser to a table
- Draw a zig-zag or wavy line, showing that when you get to a line, you don't go past it, but turn the other way.
- Draw lines or shapes, again showing how you stay between the lines.
- Pick letters to practice that fit between the lines (a, c, e, i, m, n, o, r, s, u, v, w, x, z).
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- A whiteboard and dry-erase marker could also be used.
- The teacher could write the letter in chalk, and the child could then trace over the letter with a wet paintbrush.
Material
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Blank | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi set of 2 |
$44.00 |
Alison's set of 2 |
$24.00 |
Alison's set of 2, premium |
$32.00 |
Bruins set of 2 |
$34.00 |
Kid Advance set of 2 |
$22.99 |
Lord Co. 9"x12" |
$8.25 |
Montessori N' Such 12"x18" |
$5.25 |
Montessori N' Such set of 10, 12"x18" |
$49.90 |
Montessori Outlet set of 2, 30x50cm |
$26.95 |
Montessori Services 9"x12" |
$9.95 |
Nienhuis set of 2, 30x50cm |
$42.60 |
Lined | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's set of 2 |
$24.00 |
Montessori N' Such set of 10: partially lined, 9"x12" |
$35.50 |
Discount School Supply set of 10, with 10 erasers, 9"x12" |
$51.80 |
Discount School Supply set of 10, with 10 erasers9"x12" |
$54.80 |
Lines on one side, Squares on the other | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi | $46.00 |
Bruins set of 2 |
$42.00 |
Bruins set of 2: double lined |
$42.00 |
E & O | $20.00 |
Kid Advance set of 2 |
$22.99 |
Kid Advance set of 2: double lined |
$22.99 |
Montessori Outlet 30x50cm |
$27.95 |
Montessori Outlet double lines, 30x50cm |
$27.95 |
Nienhuis 30x50cm |
$47.80 |
Nienhuis double lines, 30x50cm |
$47.80 |
Thinkamajigs | $29.95 |
Set of 2: One with lines, one with squares | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Affordable Montessori | $29.00 |
Affordable Montessori double lines |
$29.00 |
Alison's premium |
$34.00 |
Alison's double lines, premium |
$34.00 |
Set of four | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Lord Co. 1 blank, 2 lined, 1 squares, with stand |
$29.50 |
Montessori Services 1 blank, 2 lined, 1 squares |
$45.00 |
Blank on one side, Lines on the other | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Discount School Supply 9"x12" |
$3.99 |
Discount School Supply partial lines, 9"x12" |
$3.99 |
Chalkboard on one side, Whiteboard on the other | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's | $9.97 |
Stand for chalkboards | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's | $50.00 |
Bruins | $240.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $89.95 |
Nienhuis | $271.50 |
Erasers | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Discount School Supply set of 10 |
$14.31 |
Discount School Supply mini size, set of 10 |
$11.28 |
Kid Advance | $2.99 |
Montessori N' Such 2", set of 6 |
$6.50 |
Montessori Services mini |
$3.00 |
Nienhuis | $3.75 |
Discount School Supply set of 10 |
$15.00 |
Discount School Supply mini sizeset of 10 |
$12.28 |
White Chalk | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Discount School Supply 100 pieces |
$7.48 |
Colored Chalk | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Discount School Supply 100 pieces |
$7.86 |
Whiteboard | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Discount School Supply 9"x12" unlined, set of 10 |
$35.80 |
Discount School Supply | $23.60 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 146-147