Constructive Triangles - Triangular Box: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
No edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
===Where to Buy=== | ===Where to Buy=== | ||
[[Category:Where to Buy]] | [[Category:Where to Buy]] | ||
Prices and links checked: | Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022 | ||
<div class="buyGrid"> | <div class="buyGrid"> | ||
<div class="buyElement"> | <div class="buyElement"> | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=909 Adena] | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=909 Adena] | ||
|$88.95 | |$88.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://affordmontessori.com/constructive-triangles-in-5-boxes.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$129.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://affordmontessori.com/toddler-constructive-triangles-set-of-5.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$76.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Constructive_Triangles_p/s16.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Constructive_Triangles_p/s16.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$165.48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/sensorial/constructive-triangles-in-5-boxes.html Bruins] | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/sensorial/constructive-triangles-in-5-boxes.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$300.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/constructive-triangles-5-boxes E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/constructive-triangles-5-boxes E & O] | ||
|$ | |$150.30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://shop.hellowood.com/Constructive-Triangles-S9.htm?categoryId=-1 Hello Wood] | |[https://shop.hellowood.com/Constructive-Triangles-S9.htm?categoryId=-1 Hello Wood] | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/constructive-triangles-with-5-boxes.html Kid Advance] | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/constructive-triangles-with-5-boxes.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$94.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.leaderjoyusa.com/Montessori/Montessori%20toys,%20sensorial/constructive-triangles-with-5-boxes.html Leader Joy] | |[https://www.leaderjoyusa.com/Montessori/Montessori%20toys,%20sensorial/constructive-triangles-with-5-boxes.html Leader Joy] | ||
Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|$230.00 | |$230.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p191/CONSTRUCTIVE_TRIANGLES_WITH_5_BOXES_%28SE037%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$100.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/sensorial/constructive-triangles-in-five-boxes.html Montessori Outlet] | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/sensorial/constructive-triangles-in-five-boxes.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
Line 96: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/constructive-triangles/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/constructive-triangles/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$ | |$129.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 108: | Line 114: | ||
|[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=17 Adena] | |[https://adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=17 Adena] | ||
|$18.69 | |$18.69 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://affordmontessori.com/blue-triangles.html Affordable Montessori] | |||
|$20.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Blue_Constructive_Triangles_Premium_Quality_p/ps07.htm Alison's] | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Blue_Constructive_Triangles_Premium_Quality_p/ps07.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$45.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/sensorial/constructive-blue-triangles.html Bruins] | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/products/sensorial/constructive-blue-triangles.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$47.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/constructive-blue-triangles E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/constructive-blue-triangles E & O] | ||
|$21.60 | |$21.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/constructive-blue-triangles.html Kid Advance] | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/constructive-blue-triangles.html Kid Advance] | ||
Line 130: | Line 136: | ||
|$31.00 | |$31.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p187/CONSTRUCTIVE_BLUE_TRIANGLE_%28SE025%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$18.00 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/collections/all/products/constructive-blue-triangles-set-item-s5366 Montessori N' Such] | |||
|$26.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/sensorial/constructive-blue-triangles.html Montessori Outlet] | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/authentic-montessori/sensorial/constructive-blue-triangles.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
Line 137: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/12-identical-blue-triangles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4433/ Nienhuis] | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/12-identical-blue-triangles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4433/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$62.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/blue-triangles/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/blue-triangles/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$ | |$22.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 18:54, 27 January 2022
Constructive Triangles - Triangular Box | |
---|---|
Sensorial - Visual Discrimination of Form | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4 + |
Prerequisites | Geometric Cabinet Constructive Triangles - Rectangular Box |
Materials | Triangular Box of Constructive Triangles |
Use of this material makes the child aware that all polygons can be made with triangles. This activity prepares the child for geometry.
Presentation
- Take the box to a mat, place it in the upper right-hand corner with the lid underneath.
- Remove the triangles one at a time and place them randomly on the upper part of the mat.
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
- next step
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
Printable version available to buy here:
Constructive Triangles - $4.50
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 23 January 2022
Set of 5 Constructive Triangle Boxes | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $88.95 |
Affordable Montessori | $129.00 |
Affordable Montessori | $76.00 |
Alison's | $165.48 |
Bruins | $300.00 |
E & O | $150.30 |
Hello Wood | $328.00 |
Kid Advance | $94.99 |
Leader Joy | $99.95 |
Materials Co. of Boston | $230.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $100.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $98.95 |
Neinhuis | $299.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $129.95 |
Blue Triangles Box | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $18.69 |
Affordable Montessori | $20.00 |
Alison's | $45.00 |
Bruins | $47.00 |
E & O | $21.60 |
Kid Advance | $18.99 |
Leader Joy | $20.95 |
Materials Co. of Boston | $31.00 |
Montessori Concepts | $18.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $26.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $18.95 |
Nienhuis | $62.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $22.95 |