Home Country Puzzle Map: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=86 Adena] | ||
|$26.24 | |$26.24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|$145.00 | |$145.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Puzzle_Map_of_USA_Premium_Quality_p/pg09.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$98.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/puzzle-map-of-united-states-map-sizes-22-x-18.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$145.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/usa-puzzle-map E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/usa-puzzle-map E & O] | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|$156.00 | |$156.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/puzzle-map-of-usa.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$36.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p274/PUZZLE_MAP_OF_USA_%28GE010%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$40.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=161 Montessori N' Such] | |[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=161 Montessori N' Such] | ||
|$46.00 | |$46.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/puzzle-map-of-usa.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$47.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-the-united-states-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5035/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$161.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/usa-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/usa-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php?did=105 Adena] | ||
|$26.24 | |$26.24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|$140.00 | |$140.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Puzzle_Map_of_Canada_Premium_Quality_p/pg10.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$98.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/ | |[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Puzzle_Map_of_Canada_Premium_Quality_p/pg10.htm Alison's] | ||
|$ | |$98.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/puzzle-map-of-canada.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$110.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/canada-puzzle-map E & O] | |[https://usa.montessorimaterials.com/products/canada-puzzle-map E & O] | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|$25.99 | |$25.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/ | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p275/PUZZLE_MAP_OF_CANADA_%28GE011%29.html Montessori Concepts] | ||
|$ | |$40.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/puzzle-map-of-canada.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$36.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-canada-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4791/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$135.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/canada-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/canada-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|$29.99 | |$29.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/puzzle-map-of-mexico.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$100.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/puzzle-map-mexico.html Nienhuis] | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/puzzle-map-mexico.html Nienhuis] | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|$12.99 | |$12.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-austria-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4738/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$143.50 | |$143.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-france-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5186/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$176.50 | |$176.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|$95.00 | |$95.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-germany-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4125/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$145.00 | |$145.00 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-the-netherlands-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4983/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$153.50 | |$153.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|$17.99 | |$17.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-sweden-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4429/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$ | |$144.40 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-switzerland-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5017/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$168.50 | |$168.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
|$29.99 | |$29.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-the-united-kingdom-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5078/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$141.50 | |$141.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-china-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4746/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$152.50 | |$152.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/puzzle-map-of-china.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$36.99 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 289: | Line 292: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-japan-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4647/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$155.50 | |$155.50 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 305: | Line 308: | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/australia-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/australia-puzzle-map/ Thinkamajigs] | ||
|$48.95 | |$48.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://bruinsmontessori.com/puzzle-map-of-australia.html Bruins] | |||
|$100.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/puzzle-map-of-australia.html Kid Advance] | |||
|$36.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p273/PUZZLE_MAP_OF_AUSTRALIA_%28GE009%29.html Montessori Concepts] | |||
|$40.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/puzzle-map-australia-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5110/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$114.40 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 322: | Line 337: | ||
|[http://www.nienhuis.com/white-knobs-for-maps-25-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">for 25</span> | |[http://www.nienhuis.com/white-knobs-for-maps-25-1.html Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">for 25</span> | ||
|$19.50 | |$19.50 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessorioutlet.com/replacement-knobs.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">for 10</span> | |||
|$0.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/white-knobs-for-maps-/-insets-/-puzzles-1-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4188/ Nienhuis]<br><span class="comment">for 1</span> | |||
|$1.50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:45, 2 August 2020
Home Country Puzzle Map | |
---|---|
Social Studies - Geography | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 3 + |
Prerequisites | Individual Continent Puzzle Map |
Materials | Country Puzzle Map |
This material teaches the child about the parts of their home country.
Presentation
- Take the puzzle map and the control map to a mat (two mats may be needed depending on the size).
Put the puzzle map on the left and the control mat on the right. - Remove the pieces one at a time from the puzzle and place them on the corresponding spot on the control mat.
- After all of the pieces have been removed, carefully replace them back in the puzzle.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
- Control map
Variations and Extensions
- Trace the control map on the window or light table
- Trace around each individual state on construction paper. Then cut out or pin punch out the shape. Glue the states to a large piece of paper.
- Label each state.
- Create state book.
Material
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
USA | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $26.24 |
Albanesi plexiglass back |
$145.00 |
Alison's | $98.00 |
Bruins | $145.00 |
E & O | $170.00 |
Hello Wood | $156.00 |
Kid Advance | $36.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $40.00 |
Montessori N' Such | $46.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $47.95 |
Nienhuis | $161.20 |
Thinkamajigs | $48.95 |
Canada | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena | $26.24 |
Albanesi plexiglass back |
$170.00 |
Albanesi | $140.00 |
Alison's | $98.00 |
Alison's | $98.00 |
Bruins | $110.00 |
E & O | $130.00 |
Kid Advance | $25.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $40.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $36.95 |
Nienhuis | $135.50 |
Thinkamajigs | $48.95 |
Brazil | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's | $29.99 |
France | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $176.50 |
Holland | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Alison's | $12.99 |
Ireland | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $139.50 |
The Netherlands | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $153.50 |
Switzerland | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $168.50 |
United Kingdom | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Bruins | $95.00 |
Kid Advance | $29.99 |
Nienhuis | $141.50 |
China | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $152.50 |
Kid Advance | $36.99 |
Japan | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Nienhuis | $155.50 |
Australia | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Albanesi plexiglass back |
$70.00 |
Thinkamajigs | $48.95 |
Bruins | $100.00 |
Kid Advance | $36.99 |
Montessori Concepts | $40.00 |
Nienhuis | $114.40 |
Replacement Knobs | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Montessori Outlet for 10 |
$0.95 |
Nienhuis for 10 |
$8.00 |
Nienhuis for 25 |
$19.50 |
Montessori Outlet for 10 |
$0.95 |
Nienhuis for 1 |
$1.50 |
Further Reading
- Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives by David Gettman, pages 190-194