Introduction to the Fraction Insets: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
m (Text replacement - "adenamontessori.us/details.php" to "adenamontessori.com/ius/details.php") |
(price check update) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|$200.00 | |$200.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://bruinsmontessori.com/fraction-circles-metal-with-2-stands.html Bruins] | ||
|$ | |$310.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=103 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |[http://www.bruinsmontessori.com/itemdetails.php?item_id=103 Bruins]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|$38.95 | |$38.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/fraction-circles-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/5279/ Nienhuis] | ||
|$279.60 | |$279.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-insets/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">metal, includes stands</span> | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/fraction-insets/ Thinkamajigs]<br><span class="comment">metal, includes stands</span> | ||
|$99.95 | |$99.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-only.html Kid Advance]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |||
|$69.99 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p37/METAL_FRACTION_CIRCLES_WITH_STANDS_%28MA023%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal with stand</span> | |||
|$80.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p38/METAL_FRACTION_CIRCLES__%28MA023-1%29_Stands_sold_seperately_.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | |||
|$54.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.montessori-n-such.com/p-557-metal-fraction-circles-item-m6530.aspx Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">metal, no stand</span> | |||
|$42.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://montessorioutlet.com/wooden-fraction-circles.html Montessori Outlet]<br><span class="comment">wooden, no stand</span> | |||
|$53.95 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.affordmontessori.com/index.php/circle-fractions-with-2-stands-metal.html Affordable Montessori]<br><span class="comment">(metal)</span> | |||
|$109.00 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.alisonsmontessori.com/Metal_Fraction_Circles_with_Stands_p/m55.htm Alison's]<br><span class="comment">(metal)</span> | |||
|$135.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 107: | Line 128: | ||
! Store !! Price | ! Store !! Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.kidadvance.com/metal-fraction-circles-stands-only.html Kid Advance] | ||
|$ | |$27.99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=557 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">two levels</span> | |[http://montessori-n-such.com/detail.aspx?ID=557 Montessori N' Such]<br><span class="comment">two levels</span> | ||
|$42.00 | |$42.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://montessorioutlet.com/wooden-fraction-circles-stands.html Montessori Outlet] | ||
|$ | |$29.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nienhuis.com/us/en/fraction-circles-stands-2-nienhuis-montessori-usa/product/4250/ Nienhuis] | |||
|$57.70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www. | |[http://www.montessoriconcepts.com/store/p39/STANDS_FOR_FRACTION_CIRCLES_%28MA023-2%29.html Montessori Concepts]<br><span class="comment">metal</span> | ||
|$ | |$30.00 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:45, 2 August 2020
Introduction to the Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Math - Fractions | |
Level | Primary Elementary |
Age | 5.5+ |
Materials | ten metal fraction insets |
This activity teaches the child the names of fractions up to tenths.
Presentation
- "These are called fractions. The word fraction means to break apart."
- "This circle isn't broken apart. It is in one whole piece."
- "This circle is broken in two pieces."
- "With fractions, the pieces have to be the same size."
- "This circle is broken into three pieces that are all the same size."
- Teach the terms whole, half, and third. Do a three period lesson.
- Introduce more fractions and do another three period lesson.
- Introduce the remaining fractions if the child shows interest, or do the rest at a later time.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
- Food is excellent for demonstrating fractions.
Material
Make Your Own
- Fraction circles could be made from felt:
- (For a description of how these were made, see Counting Coconuts.)
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Introduction to the Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Adena metal |
$67.05 |
Affordable Montessori metal |
$89.00 |
Albanesi metal |
$209.00 |
Alison's metal |
$100.00 |
Alison's wooden, "premium quality" |
$200.00 |
Bruins | $310.00 |
Bruins metal |
$305.00 |
E & O metal |
$290.00 |
Hello Wood acrylic |
$169.00 |
Kid Advance metal |
$64.99 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$63.00 |
Montessori N' Such metal, no stand |
$92.00 |
Montessori Outlet wooden, no stand |
$38.95 |
Nienhuis | $279.60 |
Thinkamajigs metal, includes stands |
$99.95 |
Kid Advance metal |
$69.99 |
Montessori Concepts metal with stand |
$80.00 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$54.00 |
Montessori N' Such metal, no stand |
$42.50 |
Montessori Outlet wooden, no stand |
$53.95 |
Affordable Montessori (metal) |
$109.00 |
Alison's (metal) |
$135.00 |
Stands for Fraction Insets | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Kid Advance | $27.99 |
Montessori N' Such two levels |
$42.00 |
Montessori Outlet | $29.95 |
Nienhuis | $57.70 |
Montessori Concepts metal |
$30.00 |
Online Resources
Dad's Worksheets Fraction Calculator
Further Reading
- Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years by Elizabeth G. Hainstock, pages 84-85