Books: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Find videos [[Videos| here]], and other publications after the books.<br> | |||
For children's literature see [[Children's Books in a Montessori Classroom]]. | |||
==By Maria Montessori== | ==By Maria Montessori== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|width=" | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Absorbent Mind.jpg|link=The Absorbent Mind|80 px]] | ||
|width=" | |width="135" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Absorbent Mind]] | ||
|width=" | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:The Advanced Montessori Method I.jpg|link=The Advanced Montessori Method: Spontaneous Activity in Education|80 px]] | ||
|width=" | |width="135" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Advanced Montessori Method: Spontaneous Activity in Education]] | ||
|width=" | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:The Advanced Montessori Method II.jpg|link=The Advanced Montessori Method: The Montessori Elementary Material|80 px]] | ||
|width=" | |width="135" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Advanced Montessori Method: The Montessori Elementary Material]] | ||
|width=" | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:The Child in the Family 2.jpg|link=The Child in the Family|80 px]] | ||
|width="135" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Child in the Family]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Image:Creative Development in the Child I.jpg|link=Creative Development in the Child: Volume 1|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Creative Development in the Child: Volume 1]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Image:Creative Development in the Child II.jpg|link=Creative Development in the Child: Volume 2|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Creative Development in the Child: Volume 2]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Image:Discovery of the Child.jpg|link=The Discovery of the Child|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |valign="top" align="left"|[[The Discovery of the Child]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Image:Dr. Montessori's Own Handbook.jpg|link=Dr. Montessori's Own Handbook|77 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Dr. Montessori's Own Handbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Education and Peace.jpg|link=Education and Peace|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Education and Peace]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Education for a New World.jpg|link=Education for a New World|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Education for a New World]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Formation of Man.jpg|link=The Formation of Man|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Formation of Man]] (aka ''Childhood Education'') | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:From Childhood to Adolescence.jpg|link=From Childhood to Adolescence|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[From Childhood to Adolescence]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=The Montessori Method|80 px]] | |align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=The Montessori Method|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Montessori Method]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Secret of Childhood.jpg|link=Secret of Childhood|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Secret of Childhood]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:To Educate the Human Potential.jpg|link=To Educate the Human Potential|78 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[To Educate the Human Potential]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=What You Should Know about Your Child|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[What You Should Know about Your Child]] | |||
|} | |||
==About Montessori== | |||
{| | |||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Play and Learn.jpg|link=Montessori Play and Learn: A Parents' Guide to Purposeful Play from Two to Six|80 px]] | |||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori Play and Learn: A Parents' Guide to Purposeful Play from Two to Six]]<br>by Lesley Britton | |||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:The Montessori Controversy.jpg|link=The Montessori Controversy|80 px]] | |||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Montessori Controversy]]<br>by John Chattin-McNichols | |||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=A Path for the Exploration of Any Language Leading to Writing and Reading|80 px]] | |||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[A Path for the Exploration of Any Language Leading to Writing and Reading]]<br>by Muriel I. Dwyer | |||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Madness.jpg|link=Montessori Madness!|80 px]] | |||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori Madness!]]<br>by Trevor Eissler | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Montessori on a Shoestring|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori on a Shoestring]]<br>by Jody Erickson | ||
|valign="top" align=" | |align="center"|[[Image:Basic Montessori.jpg|link=Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives|80 px]] | ||
| | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Basic Montessori: Learning Activities for Under-fives]]<br>by David Gettman | ||
|valign="top" align=" | |align="center"|[[Image:The Essential Montessori.jpg|link=The Essential Montessori|80 px]] | ||
| | |valign="top" align="left"|[[The Essential Montessori]]<br>by Elizabeth G. Hainstock | ||
|valign="top" align=" | |align="center"|[[Image:Teaching Montessori in the Home The Preschool Years.jpg|link=Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Pre-School Years]]<br>by Elizabeth G. Hainstock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[Image: | |align="center"|[[Image:Teaching Montessori in the Home The School Years Hainstock.jpg|link=Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years|80 px]] | ||
|align="center"|[[Image: | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Teaching Montessori in the Home: The School Years]]<br>by Elizabeth G. Hainstock | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link= | |align="center"|[[Image:Kilpatrick.jpg|link=The Montessori System Examined|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Montessori System Examined]]<br>by William Heard Kilpatrick | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Biography Kramer.jpg|link=Maria Montessori: A Biography|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Maria Montessori: A Biography]]<br>by Rita Kramer | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Read and Write 1.jpeg|link=Montessori Read & Write|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori Read & Write]]<br>by Lynne Lawrence | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Science behind the genius.jpg|link=Montessori: The Science Behind the Genius|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori: The Science Behind the Genius]]<br>by Angeline Stoll Lillard | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori A Modern Approach.jpg|link=Montessori: A Modern Approach|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori: A Modern Approach]]<br>by Paula Polk Lillard | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori from the Start.jpg|link=Montessori from the Start: The Child at Home from Birth to Age Three|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori from the Start: The Child at Home from Birth to Age Three]]<br>by Paula Polk Lillard and Lynn Lillard Jessen | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori in the Classroom.jpg|link=Montessori in the Classroom|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori in the Classroom]]<br>by Paula Polk Lillard | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Today.jpg|link=Montessori Today: A Comprehensive Approach to Education from Birth to Adulthood|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori Today: A Comprehensive Approach to Education from Birth to Adulthood]]<br>by Paula Polk Lillard | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori and Your Child.jpg|link=Montessori and your Child: A Primer for Parents|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori and Your Child: A Primer for Parents]]<br>by Terry Malloy | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:A Teacher's Bag of Tricks.jpg|link=A Teacher's Bag of Tricks|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[A Teacher's Bag of Tricks]]<br>by Greg Nelson | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Continuum Library O'Donnell.jpeg|link=Maria Montessori (Continuum Library of Educational Thought, Volume 7)|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Maria Montessori (Continuum Library of Educational Thought, Volume 7)]]<br>by Marion O'Donnell | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori for the Disadvantaged.jpg|link=Montessori for the Disadvantaged|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori for the Disadvantaged]]<br>edited by R. C. Orem | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Montessori: Prescription for Children with Learning Disabilities|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori: Prescription for Children with Learning Disabilities]]<br>by R. C. Orem and Marjorie Foster Coburn | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Hidden Hinge.jpg|link=The Hidden Hinge|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Hidden Hinge]]<br>by Rosa Covington Packard | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Child's Play.jpg|link=Child's Play: Montessori Games and Activities for Your Baby and Toddler|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Child's Play: Montessori Games and Activities for Your Baby and Toddler]]<br>by Maja Pitamic | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Teach Me to Do It Myself.jpg|link=Teach Me to Do It Myself|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Teach Me to Do It Myself]]<br>by Maja Pitamic | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:How to Raise an Amazing Child the Montessori Way.jpg|link=How to Raise an Amazing Child the Montessori Way|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Raise an Amazing Child the Montessori Way]]<br>by Tim Seldin | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Montessori at Home.jpg|link=Montessori at Home|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori at Home]]<br>by Heidi Anne Spietz | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Modern Montessori at Home.jpg|link=Modern Montessori at Home|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Modern Montessori at Home]]<br>by Heidi Anne Spietz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |align="center"|[[Image:Modern Montessori at Home II.jpg|link=Modern Montessori at Home II|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |valign="top" align="left"|[[Modern Montessori at Home II]]<br>by Heidi Anne Spietz | ||
|valign="top" align=" | |align="center"|[[Image:Montessori Resources.gif|link=Montessori Resources|80 px]] | ||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Montessori Resources]]<br>by Heidi Anne Spietz | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Maria Montessori Her Life and Work - Standing.jpg|link=Maria Montessori: Her Life and Work|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Maria Montessori: Her Life and Work]]<br>by E. M. Standing | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:A Guide to the Montessori Method.jpg|link=A Guide to the Montessori Method|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[A Guide to the Montessori Method]]<br>by Ellen Yale Stevens | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Includes Montessori== | ==Includes Montessori== | ||
[[Theories of Development]] by William Crain | {| | ||
|width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Theories of Development|80 px]] | |||
|width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Theories of Development]]<br>by William Crain | |||
|} | |||
==Relevant Non-Montessori== | ==Relevant Non-Montessori== | ||
[[Dumbing Us Down]] John Taylor Gatto | {| | ||
[[Feel-Bad Education]] by Alfie Kohn | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Dumbing us down gatto 1.jpg|link=Dumbing Us Down|80 px]] | ||
[[The Homework Myth]] by Alfie Kohn | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Dumbing Us Down]]<br>by John Taylor Gatto | ||
[[Punished by Rewards]] by | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Feel-Bad Education|80 px]] | ||
[[How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk]] by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Feel-Bad Education]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | ||
[[Siblings Without Rivalry]] by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=The Homework Myth|80 px]] | ||
[[How to Talk So Kids Can Learn]] by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish<br> | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[The Homework Myth]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | ||
[[How Children | |width="85" align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Punished by Rewards|80 px]] | ||
[[ | |width="150" valign="top" align="left"|[[Punished by Rewards]]<br>by Alfie Kohn | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:How to Talk 3.JPG|link=How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Siblings Without Rivalry|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Siblings Without Rivalry]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=How to Talk So Kids Can Learn|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How to Talk So Kids Can Learn]]<br>by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:How Children Fail.jpg|link=How Children Fail|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How Children Fail]]<br>by John Holt | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=How Children Learn|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[How Children Learn]]<br>by John Holt | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=Learning All the Time|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[Learning All the Time]]<br>by John Holt | |||
|align="center"|[[Image:Book.JPG|link=The Read-Aloud Handbook|80 px]] | |||
|valign="top" align="left"|[[The Read-Aloud Handbook]]<br>by Jim Trelease | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Other publications== | ||
[ | *[[What Belongs in a Montessori Primary Classroom?]] by A.Lillard, 2011 |
Revision as of 20:42, 2 January 2018
Find videos here, and other publications after the books.
For children's literature see Children's Books in a Montessori Classroom.
By Maria Montessori
About Montessori
Includes Montessori
Theories of Development by William Crain |
Relevant Non-Montessori
Dumbing Us Down by John Taylor Gatto |
Feel-Bad Education by Alfie Kohn |
The Homework Myth by Alfie Kohn |
Punished by Rewards by Alfie Kohn | ||||
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish |
Siblings Without Rivalry by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish |
How to Talk So Kids Can Learn by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish |
How Children Fail by John Holt | ||||
How Children Learn by John Holt |
Learning All the Time by John Holt |
The Read-Aloud Handbook by Jim Trelease |
Other publications
- What Belongs in a Montessori Primary Classroom? by A.Lillard, 2011