Short Chains: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(price check update) |
(price check update) |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|$38.95 | |$38.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/short | |[https://www.thinkamajigs.com/short-chains/ Thinkamajigs (AMI)] | ||
|$ | |$43.95 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://montessoriresources.com/short-chains-with-wooden-rack-gz.html Albanesi] | |||
|$154.00 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 04:48, 2 August 2020
Short Chains | |
---|---|
Math - Linear Counting | |
Level | Primary |
Age | 4.5 - 5 |
Prerequisites | Teens Board Tens Board Association of Beads and Cards Hundred Board |
Also called the Square Chains.
This activity teaches the child skip counting which is preparation for multiplication. It also indirectly prepares the child to understand squaring numbers.
Presentation
- Bring the chain to a mat.
- Bring a square of the number to the mat.
- Bring the labels and sort them into columns.
- Fold the chain in a square.
- Compare to the square to show that they are the same.
- Stretch the chain back out. Count and label it.
Points of Interest
Control of Error
Variations and Extensions
Material
Make Your Own
Where to Buy
Prices and links checked: 31 July 2020
Short Chains | |
---|---|
Store | Price |
Thinkamajigs | $38.95 |
Thinkamajigs (AMI) | $43.95 |
Albanesi | $154.00 |