Practical Life: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(HsmHewbnd) |
m (Reverted edits by 193.186.255.51 (Talk) to last revision by MontessoriAdmin) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This subject area teaches the exercises required for daily living. | |||
=== Grace and Courtesy === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Getting the Teacher's Attention|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link="Excuse Me"|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Greeting a Guest|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Coughing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Blowing One's Nose|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Getting the Teacher's Attention]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[["Excuse Me"]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Greeting a Guest]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Coughing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blowing One's Nose]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Gross Motor Skills === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Walking_line_icon.jpg|link=Walking on the Line|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Chair icon.JPG|link=Using a Chair|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrying a Tray|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrying a Table|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Mat icon.JPG|link=Using a Mat|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Walking on the Line]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Chair]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrying a Tray]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrying a Table]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Mat]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Scissors icon.JPG|link=Handling Sharp Objects|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Handling Sharp Objects]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Fine Motor Skills === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Grasping Transfer icon.JPG|link=Grasping Transfer|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Tong icon.JPG|link=Tong Transfer|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Clothespins icon.jpg|link=Clothespins|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Sponge icon.JPG|link=Using a Sponge|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Baster icon.JPG|link=Using a Baster|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Grasping Transfer]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tong Transfer]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Clothespins]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Sponge]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Baster]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Eyedropper icon.JPG|link=Eyedropper Transfer|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dry Pouring icon.jpg|link=Dry Pouring|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Liquid pouring icon.JPG|link=Liquid Pouring|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hand scooping icon.jpg|link=Hand Scooping|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dry Scooping icon.jpg|link=Dry Scooping|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Eyedropper Transfer]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dry Pouring]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Liquid Pouring]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hand Scooping]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dry Scooping]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Liquid Spooning icon.JPG|link=Liquid Spooning|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dry Spooning icon.JPG|link=Dry Spooning|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Nuts and bolts icon.JPG|link=Nuts and Bolts|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Screwdriver_icon.JPG|link=Using a Screwdriver|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Containers and lids icon.JPG|link=Containers and Lids|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Liquid Spooning]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dry Spooning]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Nuts and Bolts]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Screwdriver]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Containers and Lids]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Locks icon.jpg|link=Locks and Keys|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Cutting icon.JPG|link=Cutting Paper|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Locks and Keys]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cutting Paper]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Care of the Environment === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Folding|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Crumbing icon.JPG|link=Crumbing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Object Dusting icon.JPG|link=Dusting Objects|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Dusting Furniture|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Sweeping icon.JPG|link=Sweeping|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Folding]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Crumbing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dusting Objects]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dusting Furniture]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sweeping]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Mopping_icon.JPG|link=Mopping|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Table Washing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Dish Washing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cloth Washing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Metal Polishing|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Mopping]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Table Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dish Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cloth Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Metal Polishing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Glass Polishing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Wood Polishing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Leaf Washing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Plant_watering_icon.JPG|link=Watering Plants|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Flower Arranging|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Glass Polishing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Wood Polishing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Leaf Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Watering Plants]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Flower Arranging]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Pencil Sharpening|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Turning Pages icon.JPG|link=Handling a Book|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Sanding|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Setting a Table|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Pencil Sharpening]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Handling a Book]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sanding]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Setting a Table]] | |||
|} | |||
====Food Preparation==== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Apple Slicing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Orange Squeezing icon.jpg|link=Orange Squeezing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Banana Cutting|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Celery Cutting|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrot Peeling|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Apple Slicing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Orange Squeezing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Banana Cutting]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Celery Cutting]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrot Peeling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Buttering Bread|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cracking Nuts|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Making Tea|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Buttering Bread]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cracking Nuts]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Making Tea]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Care of the Person === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hand Washing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Brushing Teeth|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Shoe Polishing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Unweaving Burlap|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Stringing icon.JPG|link=Bead Stringing|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hand Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Brushing Teeth]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Shoe Polishing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Unweaving Burlap]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stringing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Lacing Cards icon.JPG|link=Lacing Cards|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cutting Yarn|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Tying Knots|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Button Frame icon.JPG|link=Button Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Snap Frame icon.JPG|link=Snap Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Cards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cutting Yarn]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tying Knots]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Snap Frame]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Buckle Frame icon.JPG|link=Buckle Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hook and Eye Frame icon.JPG|link=Hook and Eye Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Zipper Frame icon.JPG|link=Zipper Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Bow Tying Frame icon.JPG|link=Bow Tying Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Lacing Frame icon.jpg|link=Lacing Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Buckle Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hook and Eye Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Zipper Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bow Tying Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Frame]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Safety Pin Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Threading a Needle|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Button Sewing icon.JPG|link=Button Sewing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Sewing Boards|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Embroidery|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Safety Pin Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Threading a Needle]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Sewing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sewing Boards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Embroidery]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:00, 14 September 2011
This subject area teaches the exercises required for daily living.
Grace and Courtesy
Getting the Teacher's Attention | "Excuse Me" | Greeting a Guest | Coughing | Blowing One's Nose |
Gross Motor Skills
Walking on the Line | Using a Chair | Carrying a Tray | Carrying a Table | Using a Mat |
Handling Sharp Objects |
Fine Motor Skills
Care of the Environment
Food Preparation
Apple Slicing | Orange Squeezing | Banana Cutting | Celery Cutting | Carrot Peeling |
Buttering Bread | Cracking Nuts | Making Tea |