Practical Life: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
No edit summary |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Blowing One's Nose]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Blowing One's Nose]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Gross Motor Skills === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Walking_line_icon.jpg|link=Walking on the Line|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Chair icon.JPG|link=Using a Chair|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrying a Tray|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrying a Table|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Mat icon.JPG|link=Using a Mat|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Walking on the Line]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Chair]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrying a Tray]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrying a Table]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Mat]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Scissors icon.JPG|link=Handling Sharp Objects|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Handling Sharp Objects]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Fine Motor Skills === | === Fine Motor Skills === | ||
Line 110: | Line 127: | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Setting a Table]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Setting a Table]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Food Preparation==== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Apple Slicing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Orange Squeezing icon.jpg|link=Orange Squeezing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Banana Cutting|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Celery Cutting|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Carrot Peeling|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Apple Slicing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Orange Squeezing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Banana Cutting]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Celery Cutting]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Carrot Peeling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Buttering Bread|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cracking Nuts|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Making Tea|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Buttering Bread]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cracking Nuts]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Making Tea]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Care of the Person === | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Hand Washing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Brushing Teeth|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Shoe Polishing|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Unweaving Burlap|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Stringing icon.JPG|link=Bead Stringing|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hand Washing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Brushing Teeth]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Shoe Polishing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Unweaving Burlap]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stringing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Lacing Cards icon.JPG|link=Lacing Cards|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Cutting Yarn|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Tying Knots|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Button Frame icon.JPG|link=Button Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Snap Frame icon.JPG|link=Snap Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Cards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Cutting Yarn]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tying Knots]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Snap Frame]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Buckle Frame icon.JPG|link=Buckle Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hook and Eye Frame icon.JPG|link=Hook and Eye Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Zipper Frame icon.JPG|link=Zipper Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Bow Tying Frame icon.JPG|link=Bow Tying Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Lacing Frame icon.jpg|link=Lacing Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Buckle Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hook and Eye Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Zipper Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bow Tying Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Lacing Frame]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Safety Pin Frame|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Threading a Needle|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Button Sewing icon.JPG|link=Button Sewing|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Sewing Boards|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Embroidery|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Safety Pin Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Threading a Needle]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Button Sewing]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Sewing Boards]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Embroidery]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:57, 18 June 2011
This subject area teaches the exercises required for daily living.
Grace and Courtesy
Getting the Teacher's Attention | "Excuse Me" | Greeting a Guest | Coughing | Blowing One's Nose |
Gross Motor Skills
Walking on the Line | Using a Chair | Carrying a Tray | Carrying a Table | Using a Mat |
Handling Sharp Objects |
Fine Motor Skills
Care of the Environment
Food Preparation
Apple Slicing | Orange Squeezing | Banana Cutting | Celery Cutting | Carrot Peeling |
Buttering Bread | Cracking Nuts | Making Tea |