Math: Difference between revisions
From Montessori Album
(23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Association of Beads and Cards]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Association of Beads and Cards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Grand Layout icon.JPG|link=Grand Layout|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Exchange Tray icon.JPG|link=The Exchange Tray|100 px]] | |[[Image:Exchange Tray icon.JPG|link=The Exchange Tray|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Exchange Game icon.JPG|link=The Exchange Game|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Grand Layout]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Grand Layout]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Linear Counting=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Bead Stair icon.JPG|link=Bead Stair|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Beads icon.JPG|link=Teens Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens Board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Teens beads and board icon.JPG|link=Teens Board With Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Tens Board with Beads 13.JPG|link=Tens Board|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Bead Stair]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Teens Board With Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Tens Board]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Hundred Board icon.JPG|link=Hundred Board|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hundred Chain icon.JPG|link=Hundred Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Short Chain icon.JPG|link=Short Chains|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Thousand Chain icon.jpg|link=Thousand Chain|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Long Chains icon.JPG|link=Long Chains|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Board]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hundred Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Short Chains]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Thousand Chain]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Long Chains]] | |||
|} | |||
===Arithmetical Operations=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Addition icon.JPG|link=Static Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Dynamic Addition icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:GB Static Subtration icon.JPG|link=Static Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:D Subtration icon.JPG|link=Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Mult with GB icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Addition With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Static Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Dynamic Subtraction With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With Golden Beads]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:GB Division icon.JPG|link=Division With Golden Beads|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SA icon.JPG|link=Addition With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:SG SS icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Mult with Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With Golden Beads]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Multiplication With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Div Stamp Game icon.JPG|link=Division With the Stamp Game|100 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Dot Game icon.JPG|link=The Dot Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division With the Stamp Game]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[The Dot Game]] | |||
|} | |||
===Memory Work=== | ===Memory Work=== | ||
Line 51: | Line 107: | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Add Strip Board icon.JPG|link=Addition With Strip Board|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Add Strip Board icon.JPG|link=Addition With Strip Board|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Addition_charts icon.JPG|link=Addition Finger Chart 1|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Addition_charts icon.JPG|link=Addition Finger Chart 1|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image: | |width="100"|[[Image:Add Finger Chart 2 icon.JPG|link=Addition Finger Chart 2|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With Number Rods]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition With Number Rods]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 115: | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 2]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Add Finger Chart 3 icon.JPG|link=Addition Finger Chart 3|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Blank Add Chart icon.JPG|link=Blank Addition Chart|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Positive Snake Game icon.JPG|link=Addition Snake Game|100 px]] | |[[Image:Positive Snake Game icon.JPG|link=Addition Snake Game|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Sub with Rods icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With Number Rods|100 px]] | |[[Image:Sub with Rods icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With Number Rods|100 px]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 3]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 3]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[ | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Finger Chart 4 (Blank)]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Snake Game]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Addition Snake Game]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Number Rods]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Number Rods]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Bead Bars]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Subtraction With Bead Bars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Sub Strip Board icon.JPG|link=Subtraction With Strip Board|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Subtraction Charts icon.JPG|link=Subtraction Finger Chart|100 px]] | |[[Image:Subtraction Charts icon.JPG|link=Subtraction Finger Chart|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Blank Subtraction Chart icon.JPG|link=Blank Subtraction Chart|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Subtraction Snake Game|100 px]] | |[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Subtraction Snake Game|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Mult with Bead Bars icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Bead Bars|100 px]] | |[[Image:Mult with Bead Bars icon.JPG|link=Multiplication With Bead Bars|100 px]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Multiplication Board icon.JPG|link=Multiplication Board|100 px]] | |[[Image:Multiplication Board icon.JPG|link=Multiplication Board|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Mult Finger Chart 1 icon.JPG|link=Multiplication Finger Chart 1|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Mult Finger Chart 2 icon.JPG|link=Multiplication Finger Chart 2|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Blank Multiplication Chart icon.JPG|link=Blank Multiplication Chart|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Division Board icon.JPG|link=Division Board|100 px]] | |[[Image:Division Board icon.JPG|link=Division Board|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 151: | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Board]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Board]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Div Finger Chart icon.JPG|link=Division Finger Chart|100 px]] | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Blank Division Chart icon.JPG|link=Blank Division Chart|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Finger Chart]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Division Finger Chart]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 158: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Passage to Abstraction=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Small Bead Frame icon.JPG|link=Small Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Hierarchical material icon.JPG|link=Hierarchical Material|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Large Bead Frame icon.jpg|link=Large Bead Frame|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Small Bead Frame]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Hierarchical Material]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Large Bead Frame]] | |||
|} | |||
===Fractions=== | ===Fractions=== | ||
Line 109: | Line 174: | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Fraction Insets icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Fraction Insets|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Fraction Insets icon.JPG|link=Introduction to the Fraction Insets|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image:Writing Fractions icon.JPG|link=Writing Fractions|100 px]] | |width="100"|[[Image:Writing Fractions icon.JPG|link=Writing Fractions|100 px]] | ||
|width="100"|[[Image: | |width="100"|[[Image:Fraction Equivalence icon.JPG|link=Fraction Equivalence|100 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Skittles]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Skittles]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Fraction Insets]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Introduction to the Fraction Insets]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Writing Fractions]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Writing Fractions]] | ||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Equivalence]] | |valign="top" align="center"|[[Fraction Equivalence]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Measurement=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Measurement icon.JPG|link=Using a Ruler|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Using a Ruler]] | |||
|} | |||
===Money=== | |||
{| | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Coin Matching icon.JPG|link=Coin Matching|100 px]] | |||
|width="100"|[[Image:Picture.jpg|link=Money Exchange Game|100 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Coin Matching]] | |||
|valign="top" align="center"|[[Money Exchange Game]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:00, 21 July 2018
Numbers 0-10
Number Rods | Sandpaper Numerals | Number Rods With Numerals | Spindle Boxes | Cards and Counters |
Memory Game |
Introduction to the Decimal System
Introduction to the Beads | Bead Layout | Introduction to the Cards | Card Layout | Association of Beads and Cards |
Grand Layout | The Exchange Tray | The Exchange Game |
Linear Counting
Bead Stair | Teens Beads | Teens Board | Teens Board With Beads | Tens Board |
Hundred Board | Hundred Chain | Short Chains | Thousand Chain | Long Chains |
Arithmetical Operations
Memory Work
Passage to Abstraction
Small Bead Frame | Hierarchical Material | Large Bead Frame |
Fractions
Fraction Skittles | Introduction to the Fraction Insets | Writing Fractions | Fraction Equivalence |
Measurement
Using a Ruler |
Money
Coin Matching | Money Exchange Game |